How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Maverick Your Own Question

Maverick
Maverick, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 3479
Experience:  13+ years of experience
16823287
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
Maverick is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I PURCHASED A VEHICLE, AND THE FINANCE WORKER CHARGED ME ALL

Resolved Question:

I PURCHASED A VEHICLE, AND THE FINANCE WORKER CHARGED ME ALL EXTRAS THAT I WAS NOT AWARE I WOULD BE CHARGED WHEN I SIGNED AND INITALED PAPER WORK! i PUT A DOWN PAYMENT OF $4,800 AND THE FINACE CHARGE SHOULD HAVE BEEN AROUND $11,995 OR LESS. THEY CHARGED ME A FINANCE CHARGE OF $17359.08. WHEN I SIGNED THE FINANCE PAPER WORK- NONE OF THE CHARGES FOR ALL THE EXTRAS WERE LISTED, I RECEIVED THE PAPER WORK TWO HOURS LATER WITH ALL THE CHARGES LISTED. HE DID NOT ADVISE ME ON ANY OF THE CHARGES- I THOUGHT IT WAS ALL PART OF THE PURCHASE. WHAT CAN I DO, I ONLY AGREED TO A SALES PRICE OF $15,495.00.
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  Maverick replied 5 years ago.

This is a common problem and this is why the dealers like to close customers on the monthly payments. What they do is they pull your credit and lets say that you qualify for an interest rate of 10%, when they show you the monthly payment they calculate it at 13% and use that 3% leg to "sell" you extras or in your case just cram them in without your knowledge hoping that you will not notice.

 

What you will have to do is send them a certified letter RRR and tell them that you were never told that about the extras and never knowingly agreed to purchase them and that you want all remaining items removed from the transaction and want the contracts redrafted accordingly. (Just as an aside, I would buy gap insurance from elsewhere, like your own insurance co. it is really cheap and worth every penny)

 

You will have to tell them that they have 5 business days to comply before you will start taking action in the form of reporting their conduct to the Better Business Bureau, the state attorney general's office - consumer protection division, and to online consumer protection sites like The Ripoff Report. Also let them know that you are prepared to take legal action after you publicize their conduct.

 

You can file a civil suit for fraud, misrepresentation, breach of contract, and deceptive trade practices and may be able to shitf legal fees and costs against the dealership.

Please click ACCEPT so I can get credit for my work. We can continue our conversation after this at no additional charge

 

 

 

Maverick, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 3479
Experience: 13+ years of experience
Maverick and other Business Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1767
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1767
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1495
    Run my own successful business/contract law practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DC/DCraneEsq/2012-8-14_14436_DCrane.64x64.jpg MShore Law's Avatar

    MShore Law

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1233
    Drafted Negotiated and/or Reviewed Thousands of Commercial Agreements
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1174
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/scottymacesq/2009-6-10_221523_small.jpg RGMacEsq's Avatar

    RGMacEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    504
    Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/ohioatty/2009-1-22_185545_me.jpg J.Hazelbaker's Avatar

    J.Hazelbaker

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Experienced and trained in the area of business law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    373
    14 years practicing attorney, MBA
 
 
 

Related Business Law Questions

Chat Now With A Business Lawyer
Maverick
Maverick
Business Lawyer
3479 Satisfied Customers
13+ years of experience