How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Loren Your Own Question

Loren
Loren, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 20342
Experience:  30 years experience representing clients .
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
Loren is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am an experienced IT Professional who is going to start an

Resolved Question:

I am an experienced IT Professional who is going to start an LLC. This LLC's area of business would be to sell software products and other IT programming Services. I have a few questions as follows:

1. The software which I develop is my own personal knowledge. Is it possible that I retain ownership of the software and only permit the LLC to sell the Software's Licenses to customers and not let the LLC own my software. This way, even if there is a situation where my LLC becomes bankrupt and needs to be liquidated, I will still not lose my software to the debtors.

2. In the Articles of Association, I will be the only member of this LLC. What is the process of hiring an employee ? This employee is neither a member nor a manager. I just want this person to work for me. Should I mention this in the operating agreement? Or can I simply give this employee an offer letter ?

3. A friend of mine would like to work for free, just to gain the experience. Can an LLC have an employee who is not paid any salary ?

4. I will be the President of this LLC. Is there any limit to the salary that I make.

5. My company will be registered in North Carolina State. Any formalities or procedures required to sell my products across USA?
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  Loren replied 5 years ago.
Hello,

Congratulations on your new business.

I will take on your questions as you have presented them.

1. Someone or something will have to own the rights to the software. You or a second entity may license the software to the LLC to market further licensing to customers. The license to the marketing LLC should contain terms for automatic termination of the licensing rights of the marketing LLC upon the occurence of certain events which you can delineate.

2. The operating agreement should set forth the rights and obligations of the member (you) and the manager (you). The employment contract is a separate agreement between the employee and the LLC.

3. It is a bad idea to have someone working for you for free. That is either a slave (illegal)or volunteer (uncontrolable). Figure out a way to provide some sort of compensation.

4. The only limit is your LLC's ability to pay it. I would discuss the arrangement with your tax preparer to maxamize the tax benefits of the LLC structure.

5. It would be handled on a state by state basis.

Good luck with your new venture I hope it is profitable for you.

If you find this information helpful, please click on the green "ACCEPT" button. Thank you.
Customer: replied 5 years ago.

A couple clarifications please:

 

3. The person who volunteered to work for free is a close-relative and has no problems working for free. Is it illegal to work for free ? I have read that CEOs of troubled companies are ready to work for a Dollar per year.

 

5. My company will be registered in NC. Can I simply sell my company's software products all over the USA, or should I obtain licenses / permissions from individual states. Thanks.

Expert:  Loren replied 5 years ago.

No, it is not, per se, illegal for a family member to help out by working for free. They just don't fall into the definition of "employee".

 

As for state licensing, you will need to check with the individual states where you are doing business. I would doubt there are any states which would require a license to sell software. However, it is never a bad idea to check the particular state's website to make sure.

 

As for the LLC, if it wants the ability to use the court system of another state (for example, if you want to sue someone for failure to pay, or something) the LLC will need to qualify in that state. Qualification is a matter of filing a form, paying a fee and hiring a registered agent (there are companies who will act as registered agents for out of state businesses).

 

Good luck

 

 

Loren, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 20342
Experience: 30 years experience representing clients .
Loren and 10 other Business Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DC/DCraneEsq/2012-8-14_14436_DCrane.64x64.jpg MShore Law's Avatar

    MShore Law

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1233
    Drafted Negotiated and/or Reviewed Thousands of Commercial Agreements
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1162
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1142
    Run my own successful business/contract law practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/ohioatty/2009-1-22_185545_me.jpg J.Hazelbaker's Avatar

    J.Hazelbaker

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Experienced and trained in the area of business law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/scottymacesq/2009-6-10_221523_small.jpg RGMacEsq's Avatar

    RGMacEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    301
    13 years practicing attorney, MBA