How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask INFOLAWYER Your Own Question

INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 50737
Experience:  LICENSED BUSINESS LAWYER
11313492
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
INFOLAWYER is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Im being sued in Small Claims Court for a refund of $1100

Resolved Question:

I'm being sued in Small Claims Court for a refund of $1100 for 1st and last rent. Plaintiff claims she didn't sign anything stating that it was not-refundable. I have copy of the receipt of $1100, signed on 4/17/09, for quote: “1st & last rent for $550/mo. from 5/1/09 to 5/30/09. She also claims she doesn’t have key to apartment (lie – I gave her a key).
She was to move in 5/1/09 but called me on 4/20/09 saying that she will not be taking the apartment after all that she needs the money because of an emergency to fly to Florida because her father was dying of cancer. I feel I only owe her $550 for the last month, but $550 is mine for the first month (even if she refuses to move in).
The Rental Application she signed also has a separate signature line all in caps specifically for: quote, “REQUIREMENT: ONE (1) MONTH’S NOTICE TO VACATE; I ACCEPT THIS CONDITION:_______(signature)”.
Is this a clear and cut case; if not, what strategy should I take? What’s my legal position?
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  INFOLAWYER replied 5 years ago.
You appear to have a strong defense to have the case dismissed provided you can have the above document to show payment received and also provided you can prove key returned.
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
I don't have proof that I gave the key to the apartment - so it's just their word against mine, but I do have the document to show payment received. This is in Fall River, MA.
Expert:  INFOLAWYER replied 5 years ago.
The burden is on them and the court wont award monetary fees absent proof that you didnt. I dont see a concern for you in this case and the court should dismiss it.
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
I'm NOT accepting this answer - it's too vague. I wasn't given any specific info. I already knew didn't hane concern, but I wanted a LEGAL answer - some specifics.
Expert:  INFOLAWYER replied 5 years ago.
Not every legal question requires legalese. Here the plaintiff bares the burden of providing proof of its claims and of an injury. If you can show due payment, there is no injury. Lack of return of a key even if proven would only result in a nominal damages.
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
You're not speaking specifically in my language. You avoid direct/specific answers to my direct/specific question. I'm not satisfied and do NOT accept your answer.
Expert:  INFOLAWYER replied 5 years ago.
You asked about proof of payment which you have documents showing payment was received. You asked about the key which I have said would have no injury or nominal at best. You asked about strategy which would ivolve producing the documents before the judge and asking the case be dismissed. I am interested in answering anything else you want to know if there is something else left unanswered.   
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
ok, I'll try one more time! Payment was received by me and I have my copy of the receipt I gave them. Does this payment receipt show that there's some kind of contract for them to rent the apartment and that they can't just change their mind???
Expert:  INFOLAWYER replied 5 years ago.
Yes it does. Also keep in mind that since she signed the document she is bound by it as well. You have the signed document and you have payment both key pieces of evidence.   
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
see what I mean - she did NOT sign the receipt, I did, since I'm the one who received the money! Are you referring to the Application as the document?
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
see what I mean - she did NOT sign the receipt, I did, since I'm the one who received the money! Are you referring to the Application as the document?

Expert:  INFOLAWYER replied 5 years ago.
She need not sign the receipt. If there is an application signed by her which amounts to a lease she is bound by it.   
INFOLAWYER, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 50737
Experience: LICENSED BUSINESS LAWYER
INFOLAWYER and 2 other Business Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DC/DCraneEsq/2012-8-14_14436_DCrane.64x64.jpg MShore Law's Avatar

    MShore Law

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1233
    Drafted Negotiated and/or Reviewed Thousands of Commercial Agreements
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1162
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1142
    Run my own successful business/contract law practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/ohioatty/2009-1-22_185545_me.jpg J.Hazelbaker's Avatar

    J.Hazelbaker

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Experienced and trained in the area of business law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/scottymacesq/2009-6-10_221523_small.jpg RGMacEsq's Avatar

    RGMacEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    301
    13 years practicing attorney, MBA