How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask GWarren For Business & Nonprofits...

GWarren For Business & Nonprofits
GWarren For Business & Nonprofits, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 355
Experience:  30 yrs Counsel, AVP Corp Governance Fortune 100 finance/ins, Nonprofit Bds, law firm. OH NJ license
15435467
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
GWarren For Business & Nonprofits is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I own a hair salon and I have a hair stylist that rents a chair.

Customer Question

I own a hair salon and I have a hair stylist that rents a chair. We have a contract that states she responsible for the rent until the end of the lease term which is a year. She pays on a week to week basis for rent. That doesn't mean the contract is week to week if the agreement is a year lease correct?
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  GWarren For Business & Nonprofits replied 5 years ago.
Thank you for contacting justanswer.

You are correct that if the term of the written and signed contract is for a period of one year, even though the stylist lessee pays for the use of the chair on a week to week basis, the lessee's obligation would typically be for the entire year stated in the contract.

Typically the contract would spell out the rental obligation for the entire year and then specify the weekly payments (or is your acceptance of payments made weekly an accommodation to the lessee outside of the contract?). There are ways to ensure there is no misunderstanding in that regard, such as for the convenience of the lessee payments may be made on a weekly basis, however, if the contract is clear as to the annual lease of the chair that should be fine. If the contract is ambiguous, however, as to the annual lease arrangement that could be construed against you as the lessor offering the lease contract.

If you would like to paste the terms of the contract in a reply, I would be pleased to review it and provide any additional information that may be helpful to you as the lessor. Is the lease signed at this time by both parties or still in negotiation?
Customer: replied 5 years ago.

It states the lease begins 8/26/08 and ends on 8/26/09. Tenant will pay rent in advance on the Tuesday of each week in the amout of $150. Tenant will pay the renatl amount for the entire term of the lease.

 

This is a contract that was already negotiated and signed by both parties. I had two contracts. One goes over the rent, how its paid, late fees, damage to the property etc..and on the second page under termination it states the following: This agreement and the tenancy hereby granted may be terminated at any time by either party hereto by giving to the other party not less than sixty days prior notice in writing.

 

The second contract states what I had written in the first paragraph and on the last page says: ENTIRE AGREEMENT: This is the entire agreement between the parties. It replaces and supersedes any and all oral agreements between the parties, as well as any other prior writings.

 

Does this mean she would be responsible for the rent for the term of the lease as stated and the other contract with the 60 day notice is void? Both contracts were signed on the same date.

Expert:  GWarren For Business & Nonprofits replied 5 years ago.
Thank you for your reply and the additional detail.

Yes and the notice period would be subject to reasonable interpretation, which typically may be 30 days under the law of Connecticut unless you can introduce the earlier 60 day notice agreement to interpret the second contract as follows:

Typically the contract you reference as the second contract indicating that the contract constitutes the "entire agreement" would be a clause at the conclusion of a written agreement. If the second contract states that it is the entire agreement between the parties, includes all the terms of a written contract (lease term, price), and does not specifically reference and include the first contract, it appears the second contract would replace the first.

You do not indicate that the second contract was noted in any manner as an addendum to the first contract or further referenced the first contract for inclusion in the second contract. It therefore appears based on your statements that the second contract and its terms would be the entire agreement as to the lease arrangement, apparently without any reference to the 60 day notice (and the rental terms if not stated in the second contract would be subject to reasonable interpretation).

The first contract would be replaced by the second and may only have possible application if a dispute arose as to the reasonable interpretation of the second contract and it may then be possible to inject the earlier first agreement to help address that interpretation.

If you would like further information or clarification, please let me know. If an attorney prepared both contracts you may want to consult with that attorney in the event of any dispute regarding the terms of the agreement with the stylist lessee. If you need another local lawyer to review and compare the separate agreements to assist the interpretation, you can contact the local bar association lawyer referral service to identify and interview lawyers as to their experience and fees in similar situations.
GWarren For Business & Nonprofits, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 355
Experience: 30 yrs Counsel, AVP Corp Governance Fortune 100 finance/ins, Nonprofit Bds, law firm. OH NJ license
GWarren For Business & Nonprofits and 6 other Business Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
thank you very much for your help!
Expert:  GWarren For Business & Nonprofits replied 5 years ago.
You are welcome! Best wishes with your business and the chair lease arrangement.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1767
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1767
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1495
    Run my own successful business/contract law practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DC/DCraneEsq/2012-8-14_14436_DCrane.64x64.jpg MShore Law's Avatar

    MShore Law

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1233
    Drafted Negotiated and/or Reviewed Thousands of Commercial Agreements
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1174
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/scottymacesq/2009-6-10_221523_small.jpg RGMacEsq's Avatar

    RGMacEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    504
    Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/ohioatty/2009-1-22_185545_me.jpg J.Hazelbaker's Avatar

    J.Hazelbaker

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Experienced and trained in the area of business law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    373
    14 years practicing attorney, MBA
 
 
 

Related Business Law Questions

Chat Now With A Business Lawyer
GWarren For Business & Nonprofits
GWarren For Business & Nonprofits
Attorney, Consultant and Managing Member
177 Satisfied Customers
30 yrs Counsel, AVP Corp Governance Fortune 100 finance/ins, Nonprofit Bds, law firm. OH NJ license