How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask J.Hazelbaker Your Own Question
J.Hazelbaker, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 4385
Experience:  Experienced and trained in the area of business law.
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
J.Hazelbaker is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I want to know to form a foundation for on family reunion.

Resolved Question:

I want to know to form a foundation for on family reunion. I have no idea where to begin.
Submitted: 7 years ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  J.Hazelbaker replied 7 years ago.
A foundation is a charitable entity that is organized in a manner similar to starting a business. You form the legal entity on the state level. If you want people to be able to give tax deductable donations, then you can also seek IRS tax exempt status under 501 (C) of the tax code.

Here's a couple sources to give you more information:,,id=96931,00.html,,id=127912,00.html

The information is provided for discussion and entertainment purposes only. I believe in helping people and answering their questions and providing information and solutions. To encourage and facilitate this practice, it is understood and agreed by the recipient that by opening, reading, accepting, and viewing this information, no attorney-client relationship has been discussed, agreed to or otherwise established. It is understood that by posting to this site, your information is made public and no attorney-client confidence is created or possible.

In legal matters, time is of the essence. As such, you should contact an experienced lawyer right away to protect your legal rights!

I appreciate your "Accepting" my answer if it has been helpful to you. Doing so allows me to continue helping in this manner. I will be available for follow-up questions should you have them after you click "Accept". Thank you.

J.Hazelbaker and 3 other Business Law Specialists are ready to help you

Related Business Law Questions