How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask P. Simmons Your Own Question

P. Simmons
P. Simmons, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 26152
Experience:  12+ yrs. of legal experience.
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
P. Simmons is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

IS A STRAW BUYER FOR AN RV LEGAL IF THE PERSON USING IT AT

Resolved Question:

IS A STRAW BUYER FOR AN RV LEGAL IF THE PERSON USING IT AT ALL TIMES IS PAYING FOR IT?
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  P. Simmons replied 5 years ago.
Thanks for the chance to assist

Like with any contract, both parties have to agree to all the terms to have a valid contract. Here, if the dealer does not want to sell to you, they can refuse to do so. Unless the refusal is based on a protected status, such as race/gender/religious preference/etc. you will have no recourse. Sorry to bear bad news




Please let me know if you have further questions; if so I will do my best to answer them. If not please hit the accept button, its the only way I get credit for my work.

Customer: replied 5 years ago.
THERE IS A LENDER THAT THE BUYER HAS BEEN APPROVED AND HAS NOTHING TO DO WITH THE DEALER-THE DEALER HAS SAID THEY WILL MAKE THE SALE TO THE BUYERS LENDER
Expert:  P. Simmons replied 5 years ago.
Understand, but the analysis is the same. You can not force another person into a contract...if they do not want to lend, they do not have to lend.

Customer: replied 5 years ago.
I AM VERY AWARE OF CLIENT/ATTORNEY CONFIDENTIALITY. TO SIMPLIFY MY QUESTION: IT IS NOT A MATTER OF FORCE THE DEALER. THE DEALER WILL ACCEPT THE LENDER AND CLOSE ON THE PURCHASE. THE BUYER ALLOWS ME TO USE HIS RV. I AM AN ADDITIONAL DRIVER ON THE INSURANCE POLICY. THEREAFTER CAN I BUY FOR THE CONSIDERATION OF $1.00 THE RV WITHOUT SUBMISSION TO THE LENDER FOR APPROVAl? FOR THE LENGTH OF THIS INQUIRY, DO I NEED TO PAY MORE?
Expert:  P. Simmons replied 5 years ago.
Thanks

Appreciate that. What you describe is certainly possible...that is, you purchase from the owner at some agreed to price.

BUT the kicker is the requirement to submit to lender...you will need to examine the contract very closely. MOst contract require that if the rig is sold, the borrower notify the lender. If you do not do this, you risk the chance that lender cancel financing on the rig. If they will not sell to you, they likely will not be happy if you purchase from the person they are lending to.





P. Simmons, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 26152
Experience: 12+ yrs. of legal experience.
P. Simmons and 4 other Business Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
FINAL ? AND I'LL BE OUT OF YOUR HAIR. IF I OFFER TO BUY THE RIG FOR $1.00 +THE AMOUNT OF THE MONTHLY PAYMENTS FOR THE TERM OF THE LOAN DOES THAT ALTER, FAVORABLY, THE TRANSACTION TO THE LENDER. MY CONCERN IS THAT I AM 73 AND THE TERM IS 15 YRS. WILL THE LENDER CONSIDER ME TOO OLD? THAT'S IT AND THANK YOU VERY MUCH

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DC/DCraneEsq/2012-8-14_14436_DCrane.64x64.jpg MShore Law's Avatar

    MShore Law

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1233
    Drafted Negotiated and/or Reviewed Thousands of Commercial Agreements
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1162
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1142
    Run my own successful business/contract law practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/ohioatty/2009-1-22_185545_me.jpg J.Hazelbaker's Avatar

    J.Hazelbaker

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Experienced and trained in the area of business law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/scottymacesq/2009-6-10_221523_small.jpg RGMacEsq's Avatar

    RGMacEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    301
    13 years practicing attorney, MBA
 
 
 

Related Business Law Questions