How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask INFOLAWYER Your Own Question

INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 50356
Experience:  LICENSED BUSINESS LAWYER
11313492
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
INFOLAWYER is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

If i defended myself would it offend the court or the judge my

Resolved Question:

If i defended myself would it offend the court or the judge?my attorney cant come up with a worst case of cost so my thought is that i could get blead from both sides.(between a rock and a hard place)he seems to want this in court.If an opposing attorney tried to contact you would you return call and is it standard practice to do so.i dont see any reason not to other than my attorney not making the effort.(I know first hand he is hard to get ahold of.All info of the case(which i think i have a strong case)stratagy and so forth has been my work,i am just basicly delivering it to him for his wording and correct procedure.If i messed up on procedure would the judge just kick it back to me to fix?also would it be a jury trial or judge only.if the two parties are split then who would trump.I am a tireless researcher and fact finder and just dont know at what point do i do it myself.I am not saying that I could do better than attorney,just that it is more important to me than him and i would invest maximum effort.And I dont think he is.Where could i get help with procedure if idid do it myself.The other side seems to be very slopy with the facts that i canb disprove on paper(seems like plaintiff and opposing attorney arent spending much time on this,(going by the law suit)Also does civil suits ever hardly get kicked out in the response phase)Everybody seems to want this in court but me,but i seem to be the only one spending the time on it so far.could you recommend someone to help me with procedure(for a fee of course)if i did do it myself
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  INFOLAWYER replied 5 years ago.
If i defended myself would it offend the court or the judge?
NO. JUDGES PREFER DEALING WITH LAWYERS BECAUSE CASE MOVES FASTER BUT UNDERSTAND THE COST ISSUE AND THERE ARE MANY SELF REPRESENTED PARTIES.

my attorney cant come up with a worst case of cost so my thought is that i could get blead from both sides.(between a rock and a hard place)he seems to want this in court.
YES, LITIGATION CAN BE COSTLY.

If an opposing attorney tried to contact you would you return call and is it standard practice to do so.
YES PROFESSIONAL MANNERS AND OFTEN HELPS TO REACH SETTLEMENT.   

i dont see any reason not to other than my attorney not making the effort.
I AGREE YOU SHOULD REACH OUT.

(I know first hand he is hard to get ahold of.All info of the case(which i think i have a strong case)stratagy and so forth has been my work,i am just basicly delivering it to him for his wording and correct procedure.If i messed up on procedure would the judge just kick it back to me to fix?
JUDGE WILL GIVE YOU MORE ROOM ON PROCEDURE BUT DONT EXPECT UNLIMITED COURTESY FROM THE COURT.

also would it be a jury trial or judge only.
JUDGE UNLESS ONE OF YOU ASKS FOR JURY TRIAL

if the two parties are split then who would trump.I am a tireless researcher and fact finder and just dont know at what point do i do it myself.I am not saying that I could do better than attorney,just that it is more important to me than him and i would invest maximum effort.And I dont think he is.Where could i get help with procedure if idid do it myself.

CAN SPEAK TO SELF REPRESENTED/PRO SE CLERK AND COURT LAW LIBRARY
The other side seems to be very slopy with the facts that i canb disprove on paper(seems like plaintiff and opposing attorney arent spending much time on this,(going by the law suit)Also does civil suits ever hardly get kicked out in the response phase)Everybody seems to want this in court but me,but i seem to be the only one spending the time on it so far.could you recommend someone to help me with procedure(for a fee of course)if i did do it myself
IF YOU CHOOSE TO RETAIN OTHER COUNSEL AT BETTER RATE FOR EXAMPLE, CONSIDER WWW.MARTINDALE.COM



Optional Information:

Customer: replied 5 years ago.

if my attorney says he cant get ahold of my brothers attorney,that seems suspicious to me considering my attorney cant be contacted by phone by me.If i contacted opposing attorney would that offend my attorney.I dont want to offend the only person in my corner

or at least i think he is.how would i try to convince the other attorney they dont have a case without revealing too much of my case.I have checked the guy out and he seems reasonable.im preatty sure he is doing this on percentage.so at what point would he cut his loses and quit proceding the lawsuit.I think i should let my attorney handle the initial claim even though i think he isnt doing a good job keeping this from escalating.I have 20 days to respond.is that weekdays or weekends too.im worried about a week response by my attorney.so if he gives a weak response end his services there.I gave stratagy,he agreed and then didnt do it the way we agreed

Customer: replied 5 years ago.

are you there.are you going to reply so i can pay you

Expert:  INFOLAWYER replied 5 years ago.
As long as you are represented, opposing counsel wont speak to you.   It is not allowed.

INFOLAWYER, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 50356
Experience: LICENSED BUSINESS LAWYER
INFOLAWYER and 6 other Business Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
i accepted did you get paid
Expert:  INFOLAWYER replied 5 years ago.
Yes, thank you very much.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DC/DCraneEsq/2012-8-14_14436_DCrane.64x64.jpg MShore Law's Avatar

    MShore Law

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1233
    Drafted Negotiated and/or Reviewed Thousands of Commercial Agreements
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1162
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1142
    Run my own successful business/contract law practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/ohioatty/2009-1-22_185545_me.jpg J.Hazelbaker's Avatar

    J.Hazelbaker

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Experienced and trained in the area of business law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/scottymacesq/2009-6-10_221523_small.jpg RGMacEsq's Avatar

    RGMacEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    301
    13 years practicing attorney, MBA
 
 
 

Related Business Law Questions