How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask socrateaser Your Own Question

socrateaser
socrateaser, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 34639
Experience:  Retired (mostly)
10097515
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
socrateaser is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I want to apply for my personal licence, i have my bii certificate,

Resolved Question:

I want to apply for my personal licence, i have my bii certificate, but have had my driving licence revoked for drink driving, i can now re-apply for my driving licence though i dont propose to, how do i stand
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  socrateaser replied 5 years ago.

Can you please clarify what you mean by "personal license?" I don't understand the terminology in this context.

 

Thanks!

 

Customer: replied 5 years ago.

i have a drink driving conviction, when i apply for my personal licence to sell alcohol in my job will i get it, the drink driving offence is 3yrs old

Expert:  socrateaser replied 5 years ago.

Ahhh...an alcholic beverage server license!

 

The answer is controlled by the State jurisdiction where you are employed. Tell me where that is and I'll try to find the regulations.

 

 

 

Customer: replied 5 years ago.
Hampshire England.
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
i need to know if i can obtain a personal licence in hampshire england if i have a 3yr old drink driving conviction
Expert:  socrateaser replied 5 years ago.

The Licensing Commission has "discretion" to approve or deny your license. There is no absolute answer to your question. I wish I could give you a definitive answer, but you will simply have to apply and take your chances.

 

Here is the relevant portion of the Licensing Act:

 

 

5.4 The police can oppose an application if an applicant has a relevant unspent conviction or a conviction for a comparable offence in a foreign jurisdiction. If a police objection is received the application will be determined by the Licensing Committee or Sub-Committee at a hearing where all representations relevant to the grant or refusal of the licence, will be taken into consideration. These may include the nature of any offences, the time since their commission and any mitigating circumstances. The applicant may attend the hearing and may be assisted or represented by any person whether or not that person is legally qualified. There will be no need for a hearing if the applicant, Licensing Authority and Chief Officer of Police agree that it is not necessary.

 

5.5 The Act requires the Licensing Authority to reject an application if it considers it is necessary in the interests of crime prevention to do so. Where there is a police objection, the application will normally be refused unless there are exceptional and compelling reasons not to do so.

 

Good luck!

socrateaser, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 34639
Experience: Retired (mostly)
socrateaser and 3 other Business Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DC/DCraneEsq/2012-8-14_14436_DCrane.64x64.jpg MShore Law's Avatar

    MShore Law

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1233
    Drafted Negotiated and/or Reviewed Thousands of Commercial Agreements
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1162
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1142
    Run my own successful business/contract law practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/ohioatty/2009-1-22_185545_me.jpg J.Hazelbaker's Avatar

    J.Hazelbaker

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Experienced and trained in the area of business law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/scottymacesq/2009-6-10_221523_small.jpg RGMacEsq's Avatar

    RGMacEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    301
    13 years practicing attorney, MBA
 
 
 

Related Business Law Questions

Chat Now With A Business Lawyer
socrateaser
socrateaser
Business Lawyer
34639 Satisfied Customers
Retired (mostly)