How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Loren Your Own Question

Loren
Loren, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 20298
Experience:  30 years experience representing clients .
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
Loren is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I want to change ownership in my S California Corporation into

Resolved Question:

I want to change ownership in my S California Corporation into my wife's name. I am wanting to do more business with the State and County Departments. She works full-time in our business.
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  Loren replied 5 years ago.
You may be better off converting the S corp to an LLC. The entity provides the same protection from personal liability and income pass through for tax purposes. Additionally, LLC's are much more flexible in their structure and management because they are governed by an operating agreement. The operating agreement will spell out the rights and obligations of the members (like shareholders) and manager or managers (similar to the officers).

The conversion from S corp to LLC is usually accomplished with the filing of Articles with the state.

Hope this is helpful to you.
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
I cannot become a LLC, because I carry inventory (I sell supplies), my accountant says a LLC does not work in my case
Expert:  Loren replied 5 years ago.
Then the stock may be conveyed to your wife and the s corp election updated in her name. Make sure that this doesn't violate any credit agreements you may have with your banks or other secured lenders.
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
What filings with the state of california should I make. Is 51% Woman Ownership good enough for status of Woman Owned. What kind of documentation can I present to my customers (State & County) when I apply with them as Woman Owned.
Expert:  Loren replied 5 years ago.
It is not enough to be 51% female owned. It must also be managed and operated by the female owner. Otherwise, it is usually self certifying in the annual report and state contracts.

The following is from the Cal statutes:

(e) "Women business enterprise" means a business concern that meets all of the following
criteria:

(1) The business is at least 51 percent owned by one or more women or, in the case of any
business whose stock is publicly held, at least 51 percent of the stock is owned by one or more
women.
(2) A business whose management and daily operations are controlled by one or more
women who own the business.

Hope this helps. Good luck.
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
What filings do I make to the State of California to change status from my 100% ownership to her 51% ownership.
Expert:  Loren replied 5 years ago.
You are not selling the assets of the corporation so I don't believe you need to disclose the sale of the shares. You will have to amend the S corp election to the IRS to add your wife. Other than that, there is really not much else to do to convey the stock to your wife.
Loren, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 20298
Experience: 30 years experience representing clients .
Loren and 7 other Business Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DC/DCraneEsq/2012-8-14_14436_DCrane.64x64.jpg MShore Law's Avatar

    MShore Law

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1233
    Drafted Negotiated and/or Reviewed Thousands of Commercial Agreements
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1162
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1142
    Run my own successful business/contract law practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/ohioatty/2009-1-22_185545_me.jpg J.Hazelbaker's Avatar

    J.Hazelbaker

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Experienced and trained in the area of business law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/scottymacesq/2009-6-10_221523_small.jpg RGMacEsq's Avatar

    RGMacEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    301
    13 years practicing attorney, MBA
 
 
 

Related Business Law Questions