How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jane T (LLC) Your Own Question

Jane T (LLC)
Jane T (LLC), Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 8435
Experience:  Worked in corporation's law department; business formations, formalities, and other business matters
2911261
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
Jane T (LLC) is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I need help. I am not sure how to write a MEMO . I need to

Resolved Question:

I need help. I am not sure how to write a "MEMO". I need to write a memo regarding hiring 20 new employees for a ne production line. I need to report to my district manager on what my plan is to work through the hiriging process to ensure compliance on local, state, and federal regulations on Equal Opportunity in the workplace. I need to write at least 2 pages on how these regulations will apply to my hiring process.
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  Jane T (LLC) replied 5 years ago.

DearCustomer

 

Assuming this is for acadmic purposes, the memo you are writing may include information about the law (what EEOC laws require at state and federal levels) but it is about how that law will apply to your situation. So, at its basic form this is only an informational memorandum.

 

Memo formats are always the same:

 

MEMORANDUM (all capital letters, centered at the top of the page)

 

skip two lines at least after "MEMORANDUM"

 

TO:

FROM: skip one line in between each of these

DATE:

RE:

 

Then begin to write the memo by discussing what the memo is talking about. For example, in your case, something like this would work: "Twenty (20) new employees must be hired for a new production line. This memorandum discusses the various state and federal Equal Employment Opportuntiy (EEO) laws which affect the advertising, hiring, and employment of employees to assure the company does not violate any of these laws."

 

Then you can discuss the actual laws: what they say, what they cover, what they require.

 

Then you can talk about your process for advertising the job; interviewing for the job; and selecting employees for the job will work to avoid any illegal discrimination.

 

That is about it.

 

 

Customer: replied 5 years ago.
But, do you know of any good websites that can lead me to ensure compliance on local, state, and federal regulations on Equal Opportunity in the workplace? I was unable to find any information on these items
Expert:  Jane T (LLC) replied 5 years ago.

DearCustomer

 

What is the state you are using?

 

 

Customer: replied 5 years ago.
Utah
Expert:  Jane T (LLC) replied 5 years ago.

DearCustomer

 

You can find out about the Utah state employment discrimination laws by looking here (there is a link to the state version of the law on this page). The federal laws are all listed here.

 

Laws are not written so that they say "when interviewing you must do a, b, c and NOT do z, y, x". Instead, the law will be in rather broad terms, such as "an denial of opportunity, promotion, pay, or other benefit on the basis of age/religion/color/race/ethnicity/etc. is illegal." It is up to you as a student (normally, it would be an attorney in real life) to create a plan on how to advertise for a job, how to interview people, and then how to hire them so that everything done does NOT violate the law, but to determine if something violates the law you have to think it through. For example, if you put ads in newspapers are you sure those newspapers are distributed to people of all races or is that paper sold only in certain neighborhoods with limited ethnic or racial breakdowns? These are the types of questions one needs to ask.

 

Jane T (LLC), Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 8435
Experience: Worked in corporation's law department; business formations, formalities, and other business matters
Jane T (LLC) and 8 other Business Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DC/DCraneEsq/2012-8-14_14436_DCrane.64x64.jpg MShore Law's Avatar

    MShore Law

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1233
    Drafted Negotiated and/or Reviewed Thousands of Commercial Agreements
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1162
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1142
    Run my own successful business/contract law practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/ohioatty/2009-1-22_185545_me.jpg J.Hazelbaker's Avatar

    J.Hazelbaker

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Experienced and trained in the area of business law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/scottymacesq/2009-6-10_221523_small.jpg RGMacEsq's Avatar

    RGMacEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    301
    13 years practicing attorney, MBA
 
 
 

Related Business Law Questions

Chat Now With A Business Lawyer
Jane T (LLC)
Jane T (LLC)
Business Lawyer
8435 Satisfied Customers
Worked in corporation's law department; business formations, formalities, and other business matters