How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask lwpat Your Own Question

lwpat
lwpat, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 25384
Experience:  Attorney with over 35 years of business experience.
15417118
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
lwpat is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Need a example for filing a motion in NYS set aside a judgment due to lack of sevice

Customer Question

I received a default judgment that appeared on my credit report. I was never served nor did I receive any notification. The judgment is in NYS related to a collection matter. As I am not a resident of NYS nor have I been a resident of NYS my understanding is the I can file a motion to set aside the Judgment to to lack of server.

Please provide me with the specific format (example, template) and wording required for this type of motions. I cannot afford to have an attoney prepare such documents.

The judgment was granted by the Manhattan Civil Court.

Thank you
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  lwpat replied 5 years ago.

You are confusing two separate issues. One is jurisdiction and the other is lack of service.

 

You do not have to be a resident of NY for the court to have jurisdiction. The question is whether the debt is related to NY in any way such as the signing of the contract or the furnishing of services in NY.

 

Challenging for lack of service means that you were never notified of the court proceedings but that you agree that the court has jurisdiction.

 

You need to get a copy of the file from the court. The plaintiff has to show that there was service so you need to see how he satisfied that requirement. He also has to show the court has jurisdiction. You need all that information so you will know how to proceed.

 

If it is jurisdiction and you have no contacts with NY you probably want to wait to challenge jurisdiction until such time as they domesticate the judgment in your home state but that is a strategic decision.

 

You just file a motion to set aside the judgment and state your reason. You will follow the heading and use the other court filings as a guide or the clerk of court may print out a motion from a similar case for you to use as a reference.

 

This is not from NY but should give you an idea

 

http://74.125.47.132/search?q=cache:9Zn8P1mnXucJ:andjusticeforall.org/uls/flyers/setaside_eng.pdf+motion+to+set+aside+default+judgment&cd=1&hl=en&ct=clnk&gl=us

 

 

If I have answered your question, an accept and positive feedback is appreciated. Thanks!!!

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1767
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1767
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1495
    Run my own successful business/contract law practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DC/DCraneEsq/2012-8-14_14436_DCrane.64x64.jpg MShore Law's Avatar

    MShore Law

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1233
    Drafted Negotiated and/or Reviewed Thousands of Commercial Agreements
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1174
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/scottymacesq/2009-6-10_221523_small.jpg RGMacEsq's Avatar

    RGMacEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    504
    Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/ohioatty/2009-1-22_185545_me.jpg J.Hazelbaker's Avatar

    J.Hazelbaker

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Experienced and trained in the area of business law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    373
    14 years practicing attorney, MBA
 
 
 

Related Business Law Questions

Chat Now With A Business Lawyer
lwpat
lwpat
Business Lawyer
25384 Satisfied Customers
Attorney with over 35 years of business experience.