How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Alex Your Own Question

Alex
Alex, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 61
Experience:  Experienced attorney representing businesses and governmental agencies. Start-ups and existing Cos.
16562249
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
Alex is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

When there is a unilateral mistake, in what three types of situations may a cont

Customer Question

When there is a unilateral mistake, in what three types of situations may a contract not be enforced? Explain your answer.
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  Alex replied 5 years ago.
Hi, another decent question. I will be providing you with my response shortly as I will need some time to respond as well. Thank you. Attorney Alex
Expert:  Alex replied 5 years ago.
Hi again. Back to your insightful question. As you probably know, if one person is mistaken about a term in the contract is a unilateral mistake. Generally a unilateral mistake will not excuse a contract. Courts have been reluctant and are still unlikely to excuse performance unless the mistake is a palpable one or enforcement or performance is seen as oppressive. Also, if the unmistaken party knew or should have known and was hence in the best place to stop it from affecting the deal. This is straight restatement law. However, there can be other scenarios where performance will be excused and thus a contract will not be enforced. For example, if contract avoidance will not cause any undue hardship. Or if enforcement of the contract would be unconscionable, or as already stated above, if the other party caused the mistake or had reason to know of it, or finally, if a basic assumption of the original contract has an adverse effect on the one making the mistake and the party suffering this did not assume the risk, then the contract may be voidable by the suffering party. Also, a mistake will render a contract voidable when it goes to the heart of the contract. For example, a mistake in the subject matter of the contract can render it void. One good example is if the parties contract for an expensive prada bag and they later find out it is a cheap knock off. In that scenario the contract is void due to the mistake in the subject matter.   Impossibility can also apply but in these cases it the law seems to require that it be extremely difficult to perform, not just inconvenient. This is all fairly straightforward Restatement of Contracts law. I hope this helps you out some. If you found my answer somehow helpful kindly hit the accept button below. Thank you in advance and for any bonus too. Wishing you the best of luck in your endeavors too. Regards, XXXXX XXXXX

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1767
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1767
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1495
    Run my own successful business/contract law practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DC/DCraneEsq/2012-8-14_14436_DCrane.64x64.jpg MShore Law's Avatar

    MShore Law

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1233
    Drafted Negotiated and/or Reviewed Thousands of Commercial Agreements
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1174
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/scottymacesq/2009-6-10_221523_small.jpg RGMacEsq's Avatar

    RGMacEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    504
    Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/ohioatty/2009-1-22_185545_me.jpg J.Hazelbaker's Avatar

    J.Hazelbaker

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Experienced and trained in the area of business law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    373
    14 years practicing attorney, MBA
 
 
 

Related Business Law Questions

Chat Now With A Business Lawyer
Alex
Alex
Attorney at Law
3 Satisfied Customers
Experienced attorney representing businesses and governmental agencies. Start-ups and existing Cos.