Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Business Law

Ask a Business Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

IN PITTSBURGH,PENNSYLVANIA BANK CHECKING ACCOUNT AND SAVINGS

 
lwpat's Avatar
  • Answered by:lwpat
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 99.2 %
  • Accepted Answers: 905
Verified Expert
in Business Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
good stuff.
Positive
Thanks!
Positive
Thanks!
Positive
thank you
Positive
Great help
Positive
Thank you for your time.
Positive
Thanks
Positive
Did you get my follow up question?
Positive
Can't afford a tip at the moment but appreciate your response. Thank You.

Customer Question

IN PITTSBURGH,PENNSYLVANIA BANK CHECKING ACCOUNT AND SAVINGS ACCOUNT WERE CHANGED WHITH OUT ME BEING INFORMED AND MY NAME WAS TAKEN OFF BOTH ACCOUNTS AND ANOTHER PERSON OR PERSONS NAMES REPLACED MINE AND I WAS NOT INFORMED. I CALLED THE BANK TO GET BALANCE INFORMATION AND WAS TOLD I AM NOT ON THOSE ACCOUNTS ANYMORE AND WAS TOLD BY A RELATIVE THAT MY BROTHER HAD MY FATHER CHANGE THEM TO HIM BEFORE MY FATHER DIED. IS THAT LEGAL? IF NOT CAN YOU TELL ME A LAYERS NAME AND PHONE NUMBER IN PITTSBURGH,PA THAT CAN HELP ME? THANK YOU

Submitted: 1483 days and 22 hours ago.
Category: Business Law
Value: $20
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  lwpat replied 1483 days and 22 hours ago.

The only way you could be taken off the accounts is if you were a beneficiary and not a joint account holder. In that case, your father had the right to change beneficiaries. This is commonly called a payable on death account. The person has the right to spend all of the money or to change the beneficiary. You are not required to be informed of the change.

 

 

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Business Law
Pos. Feedback: 99.2 %
Accepts: 905
Answered: 4/4/2009

Experience: Attorney with over 35 years of business experience.

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 1483 days and 21 hours ago.

ON THE ACCOUNT IT HAD MY NAME WITH DADS NAME ON THE CHECKS. I NEVER USED THE ACCOUNTS. IN FEBUARY,2009 THIS YEAR ABOUT 1 MONTH BEFORE MY DAD DIED MY BROTHER MAILED ME ONE OF THOSE CHECKS AND SAID DAD GAVE HIM ONE ALSO AND THE CHECK STILL HAD MY NAME AND MY DADS ON IT. SO THATS ALL I KNOW ABOUT IT.MY BROTHER FORCED MY DAD TO MOVE IN WITH HIM ABOUT 3 MONTHS BEFORE DAD PASSED. DO YOU THINK I CAN OR SHOULD GET A LAWER ON THIS IN PITTSBURGH? I LIVE IN ANOTHER STAE 255 MILES AWAY

Picture
Expert:  lwpat replied 1483 days and 20 hours ago.

If you were joint on the account then the bank should not have removed your name. However, in a joint account one party can withdraw all of the money and do whatever they wish with the money. You should send a demand letter certified to the bank asking why your name was removed from the account and demanding the statements from the time your name was removed.

 

 

 
Tweet

14 Business Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Business Law Questions Date Submitted
I leased a property that has a 4/13/2013
Business law question. does my website address/URL need to 4/9/2013
Business Law question. Referral fees. Good or bad idea for 4/1/2013
RA-mls 3/26/2013
I have a car that I will need to use in six months (possibly 3/24/2013
how do i run a report on the company in NJ? I am suing the 3/14/2013
I actually am not sure if this is a family law or business 3/8/2013
We have a Texas 2 member (father and son) LLC taxed as a partnership 3/8/2013
RA-217 3/6/2013
Question:A private lender made to a loan to a CA corporation. 3/3/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Business Lawyer
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Business Law Experts

See More Business Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Business Law

  • Board of Directors Related Questions
  • Bar Business Questions
  • Privacy Policy Laws
  • Legal Disclaimer Related Questions
  • Stock Trading Laws
  • Legal Jurisdiction Related Questions
  • Limited Liability Partnership
  • Professional Limited Liability Company
  • Piercing the Corporate Veil
  • Questions about Export Laws and Rules
All Business Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Business Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
184 Business Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan