How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask INFOLAWYER Your Own Question

INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 50539
Experience:  LICENSED BUSINESS LAWYER
11313492
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
INFOLAWYER is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I live in California. I have a dispute with a business owner

Resolved Question:

I live in California. I have a dispute with a business owner who lives in Oklahoma. I ordered business leads from him over a year ago. I have paid him for all these leads except the last month he provided these leads to me. I have not paid him for these leads because they were not what he had promised to deliver. A letter was sent to me by his lawyer threatening to sue me. He lives in Oklahoma. The lawyer claims I have not attempted a solution. I emailed him and said I wished to negotiate. He has not acknowledged I sent the email. If he continues with his threat to sue, how will that work since we live in different states?
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  INFOLAWYER replied 5 years ago.
How much does he claim is due?
How much do you claim is due?
what state are you in?
what state is he in?
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
He claims $11,700 is due (at $2.00 a lead). I will pay $0.50 for the leads, since he does have costs to cover = $2,925 is my claim as to what is due.

I live in California. He lives in OKlahoma.
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
If you believe I need to pay the $60, instead of the $40 for an answer to this question, I will do so -- just let me know how to do this, if you feel I should do this.
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
Also, if it would help, I can fax the letter from the attorney to you, as well as my last email to the business owner, whom I have not yet heard from.
Expert:  INFOLAWYER replied 5 years ago.
As he is out of state, the cost of litigation for him would likely press him to either not pursue the matter or settle closer to your amount. Make a low offer. i assume the agreement was for leads of a certain value and if his leads were valueless or poor, you have basis to dispute it. It would help if the agreement concerning the type of leads acceptable was in writing so you could better explain the position.    
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
Thank you. One part of the question I still would like to know. How would a suit work since we live in different states. Would he need to sue me in California, or can he force me to go to Oklahoma. Where would the suit occur, and if California, would he have to physically come to California to sue me?? Maybe I didn't make that part of the question clear, but I really want to know this.

Customer: replied 5 years ago.
Hi,

One more note: I never had a written agreement with him regarding these leads. I paid him weekly for the leads I ordered, but there was never an agreement.
Expert:  INFOLAWYER replied 5 years ago.
He would need to sue you in your state. This is expensive and would likely involve him hiring a firm in your state to pursue it. If he ses in his state, a default judgment wont do him any good as far as enforcement. The distance works to your advantage.

Since the agreement is not in writing, both sides should be flexible. A court would be hard pressed to determine what are proper leads versus inadequate ones and may need expert testimony as well as looking the course of your business dealings. This is a case that should settle early to save both sides legal fees that could easily surpass the balance at issue.
INFOLAWYER, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 50539
Experience: LICENSED BUSINESS LAWYER
INFOLAWYER and 9 other Business Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DC/DCraneEsq/2012-8-14_14436_DCrane.64x64.jpg MShore Law's Avatar

    MShore Law

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1233
    Drafted Negotiated and/or Reviewed Thousands of Commercial Agreements
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1162
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1142
    Run my own successful business/contract law practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/ohioatty/2009-1-22_185545_me.jpg J.Hazelbaker's Avatar

    J.Hazelbaker

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Experienced and trained in the area of business law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/scottymacesq/2009-6-10_221523_small.jpg RGMacEsq's Avatar

    RGMacEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    301
    13 years practicing attorney, MBA
 
 
 

Related Business Law Questions