How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask INFOLAWYER Your Own Question

INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 50943
Experience:  LICENSED BUSINESS LAWYER
11313492
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
INFOLAWYER is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

if someone has a default judgement against me, can they obtain

Resolved Question:

if someone has a default judgement against me, can they obtain past bank statements from a bank that i no longer have an account with, (account closed), and can that bank simply inform them that i do not have an account with them
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  INFOLAWYER replied 5 years ago.
The answer is yes to both questions. The judgment creditor can seek out such information by subpoena and questionnaire. The bank will advise no account is open at this time.    If the judgment is on default, you can have it vacated on application to the court on the basis of lack of notice and any defense you may have.
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
i am not clear about your answer. let me rephrase the question. if the creditor contacts the bank, can the bank simply inform them that i do not have an account with them and therefore, can the bank refuse to gove them any info.? also, i do not understand the last part of your answer about having the default judgement vacated. could you explain
Expert:  INFOLAWYER replied 5 years ago.
If contacted by phone or letter, the bank should not respond. If contacted by subpoena, the bank would respond in an affidavit or letter to the lawyer advising you no longer have an account. Often it will disclose when the account was closed, especially if asked.

You mentioned the judgment is on default. This means there was no trial. You didnt appear and the plaintiff won in your absence.

Courts dont like to maintain judgments without giving the defendant a chance to defend. So if you or your lawyer ask the court to vacate the judgment and have a trial on the case, it likely will grant it which will also stop enforcement efforts since there wont be a judgment anymore.
Customer: replied 5 years ago.

if the bank is subpoened, do they have to provide to the creditor anything more than the fact that i do not have an account with them and when it was closed, such as past statements. also, on the default, i did have legal counsel and was defaulted as a sanction because i did not provide complete, detailed answers to the interogatories. i have a new attorney and he has not mentioned anything about your suggestion to vacate the judgement. how can i know if it is possible to do this.

Expert:  INFOLAWYER replied 5 years ago.
They have to respond to the questions posed in the subpoena. Usually they are asked for any information they have concerning your assets including place of employment, account balance and information, safe deposit box.

Based on what you mentioned since you had counsel, I dont think vacating the judgment is likely.
Customer: replied 5 years ago.

if the subpoena specifically asks for statements, does the bank have to provide them, and is that bank required to inform me of the subpoena before they provide the creditor with the info./statements

 

is there anything i can do to stop the subpoena, or at lease, limit or prevent the bank from releasing the statements

Expert:  INFOLAWYER replied 5 years ago.
They do need to provide them and dont need to provide it to you as well. You can stop the bank from providing this information but if you dont have an account open with them, it should not be a concern.    
INFOLAWYER, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 50943
Experience: LICENSED BUSINESS LAWYER
INFOLAWYER and other Business Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DC/DCraneEsq/2012-8-14_14436_DCrane.64x64.jpg MShore Law's Avatar

    MShore Law

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1233
    Drafted Negotiated and/or Reviewed Thousands of Commercial Agreements
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1162
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1142
    Run my own successful business/contract law practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/ohioatty/2009-1-22_185545_me.jpg J.Hazelbaker's Avatar

    J.Hazelbaker

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Experienced and trained in the area of business law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/scottymacesq/2009-6-10_221523_small.jpg RGMacEsq's Avatar

    RGMacEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    301
    13 years practicing attorney, MBA
 
 
 

Related Business Law Questions

Chat Now With A Business Lawyer
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Business Lawyer
50943 Satisfied Customers
LICENSED BUSINESS LAWYER