How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Law Educator, Esq. Your Own Question
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq., Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 113386
Experience:  All corporate law, including non-profits and charitable fraternal organizations.
10285032
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
Law Educator, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hello, I work in construction industry (installation of floor

Customer Question

Hello, I work in construction industry (installation of floor coverings). My boss gave me 1099 form to do my taxes, but i recently found out that he can not do that as im not properly licenced. I did my taxes on the same basis last year, but i did not now that. What should i do right now and what kind of coincidences am i facing as i just past my state contractors examination???
Submitted: 7 years ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 7 years ago.
You would be possibly considered an employee and not an independent contractor and the employer may have miscategorized you, meaning the employer could be liable for paying taxes, unemployment, workers comp and any overtime to you under the Fair Labor Standards Act. You need to start by filing a claim with the US Department of Labor's wage and hour division for being misclassified as an independent contractor and they will investigate and obtain the remedies for you.

As long as you paid your taxes, you are not facing any harm or consequences for this, the employer is.

I hope you found my answer helpful, please click on the GREEN ACCEPT for my answer. This is necessary for me to be paid for my work and so that I can get credit for assisting you. Your question will not close, and you will still have the opportunity to follow-up if needed. Leaving a bonus and positive feedback is not required, but doing so is certainly appreciated!

If you have additional questions, please keep in mind that I do not know what you already know or don't know, or with what you need help, unless you tell me. Please consider that I am answering the question or question that is posed in your posting based upon my reading of your post and sometimes misunderstandings can occur. If I did not answer the question you thought you were asking, please respond with the specific question you wanted answered.

Also remember, sometimes the law does not support what we want it to support, but that is not the fault of the person answering the question, so please be courteous.

There can also be a delay of an hour or more in between my answers because I may be helping other customers or taking a break.

You can always request me through my profile at http://www.justanswer.com/profile.aspx?PF=10285032&FID=39 or beginning your question with “For PaulMJD…”


Law Educator, Esq. and 2 other Business Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 7 years ago.

there are only 12 days left to file taxes. Is it possible not to file them this year, but next one? And how long will i be able to file a claim? also can I file a claim for the previous year, which has already been paid?

Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 7 years ago.
You can file them and should file them this year. As I said, you are not at fault because your employer paid you improperly. Wage claims are only able to go back 2 years. You need to file this claim with the US Department of Labor and file your taxes as well.