How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask TJ, Esq. Your Own Question

TJ, Esq.
TJ, Esq., Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 9669
Experience:  Licensed to Practice Law
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
TJ, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I signed a non-compete at the time of sale of my liquor store

Resolved Question:

I signed a non-compete at the time of sale of my liquor store in CT for five years which was valued at 25K. Now, 3 1/2 years later I find I must reenter the liquor business and break the covenant. In your opinion, is it enforceable and would my maximum liability be the 25K?
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  TJ, Esq. replied 5 years ago.
Hi. Can you give me more details about what the non-compete prevents (e.g. where does it prevent you from entering the liquor business), and more details about what exactly you plan to do in the liquor business?

Thanks.
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
The non-compete was for 5 yrs and 20 miles from the retail liquor store I sold. Prohibeting
me from buying another store. Its now 3Yrs later and I findly found another good store to buy but its only 6 miles from the one I sold. There was no seperate non-compete it
was just included in the sales aggrement and 25k was its allocated value.
Expert:  TJ, Esq. replied 5 years ago.

Hi again. Thanks for the additional info.

The general rule is that a non-compete is not binding unless it is reasonable in scope, distance, etc. In other words, a non-compete that states that you can’t own a liquor store for 100 years would not be enforceable. Similarly, a non-compete that states that you can’t own a liquor store within a million miles would not be enforceable. The 5 year limit is probably reasonable, as is the 20 mile restriction.

The other issue is with regard to the $25k in damages. In contract law, penalties are unenforceable because the purpose of contract law is to put the injured party back to his original position rather than in a better position. Therefore, provisions in contracts that assign damages in advance (this is called “liquidated damages”) will not be enforceable if they appear to be penalties in disguise. A court determines whether the such a provision is a proper liquidated damages clause or a penalty in disguise by looking at whether the amount in question is reasonably related to the actual damages that could be suffered by the other party. So, to continue with my exaggerated examples above, a provision in the contract that states you must pay $1 billion in damages would not be enforceable. $25k in damages may be reasonable when taking into account total revenues of both stores, since it could be in the millions if they’re popular liquor stores. If the liquor stores only do $25k of business in a year (clearly that’s not the case), then it would be unreasonably high.

Obviously, all I can do is speculate since I don’t have the details, and even if I did I can’t say for sure how a judge would rule, but based on what you shared, I would say that the non-compete is enforceable and that you’ll stand a very good chance of having to pay the $25k if you buy the other store.

Have I satisfactorily addressed your concerns? If not, then please feel free to ask for clarification.

If the information that I provided was helpful, then please remember to click the green accept button so that I will receive credit and compensation for my time. Positive feedback is always appreciated as well. Thank you and good luck!

.

DISCLAIMER: Please understand that the complexities of most legal problems cannot be adequately addressed in this setting, and that I am only licensed to practice law in the state of Maryland. Accordingly, you acknowledge (1) that we have not formed an attorney-client relationship, and (2) that my post is general information only and not specific legal advice.

 

Customer: replied 5 years ago.
By the non-compete being valued at 25k , would that be my maxium penalty ,plus court costs
Expert:  TJ, Esq. replied 5 years ago.
Yes, the maximum penalty would be 25k. The other party can't demand more, and you can't argue to pay less. The $25k is what you two agreed the damages would be, and it will stand even if actual damages are more or less (so long as it's not completely out of proportion with reality, as in my example above).
TJ, Esq., Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 9669
Experience: Licensed to Practice Law
TJ, Esq. and 10 other Business Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DC/DCraneEsq/2012-8-14_14436_DCrane.64x64.jpg MShore Law's Avatar

    MShore Law

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1233
    Drafted Negotiated and/or Reviewed Thousands of Commercial Agreements
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1162
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1142
    Run my own successful business/contract law practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/ohioatty/2009-1-22_185545_me.jpg J.Hazelbaker's Avatar

    J.Hazelbaker

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Experienced and trained in the area of business law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/scottymacesq/2009-6-10_221523_small.jpg RGMacEsq's Avatar

    RGMacEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    301
    13 years practicing attorney, MBA
 
 
 

Related Business Law Questions