How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask socrateaser Your Own Question

socrateaser
socrateaser, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 33809
Experience:  Retired (mostly)
10097515
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
socrateaser is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

friend gave me 50k up front. in return, i went to work for

Resolved Question:

friend gave me 50k up front. in return, i went to work for him, doing a construction project. on paydays i would NOT see my paycheck, he would automatically sign and deposit it into his own account. this was our agreement. last year i was done with the project and my obligation. i told the secretary do not issue me any more paychecks after 12/31/08. i just found out that he is still issuing me paychecks without my knowledge and i am no longer with that company. he claims i still owe him 17k. i want to get a lawyer . what type of lawyer do i get? and can he legally be issuing me checks for 2009 when i did NOT fill out a w-2 for the year?
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  socrateaser replied 5 years ago.

Under California Labor Code Section 221, once an employer pays wages to an employee, the employer cannot recover them -- period. If you were paid $50K wages up front, then when you finished your work, even if that work was for 30 seconds, you were entitled to the entire $50K, and your employer cannot recover any part of those wages from you.

 

I don't know what your friend is doing with the payroll checks (it seems as though he's stealing from his own corporation). If he is, then he could be in big trouble (criminal) if he has investors or partners, etc. But this has nothing to do with you. You did your job, you were paid, and you're done.

 

Customer: replied 5 years ago.
thank you. what if the 50k was not specified as wages, but as a promissary note. in return the paychecks were used to payback the loan. again, that is illegal yes?
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
thank you. what if the 50k was not specified as wages, but as a promissary note. in return the paychecks were used to payback the loan. again, that is illegal yes?
Expert:  socrateaser replied 5 years ago.

Sigh...okay, totally different sitution. Lemme see here...

 

You signed a general promissory note for a $50K loan, and then each paycheck was deposited to pay your friend back. So, if you haven't worked off the loan then you owe the remaining amount, whatever that is.

 

If your friend is paying himself from his corporation with wage checks written in your name, then your friend is paying off your loan with someone else's money. That would be embezzlement and civil conversion by your friend from the corporation. However, if your friend is 100% owner of the corporation, then he's embezzling from himself, so there's no crime. Otherwise, there is a crime, but you're not committing it, because you have no control over what your friend does. If he wants to write checks in your name and deposit them in his account, then as long as he pays your taxes, you're not being injured.

 

In the event that your friend has partners, then those partners could sue your friend for breach of fiduciary and conversion (and they could call the police), and they could sue you for the taxes paid on your behalf, but they wouldn't have to do that, because they could simply report the issuance of the payroll checks to the IRS as being in error and get the money back from the government, at which point you wouldn't owe any taxes for those checks, because you would have had no income -- and you would be all square.

 

On the other hand, you would still owe your friend whatever amount remains unpaid on the note.

 

socrateaser, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 33809
Experience: Retired (mostly)
socrateaser and other Business Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
ok i may have more questions on this later today. he is the sole owner, however, he has issued me w-2's so i had to pay the taxes on the payroll checks . thank you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DC/DCraneEsq/2012-8-14_14436_DCrane.64x64.jpg MShore Law's Avatar

    MShore Law

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1233
    Drafted Negotiated and/or Reviewed Thousands of Commercial Agreements
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1162
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1142
    Run my own successful business/contract law practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/ohioatty/2009-1-22_185545_me.jpg J.Hazelbaker's Avatar

    J.Hazelbaker

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Experienced and trained in the area of business law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/scottymacesq/2009-6-10_221523_small.jpg RGMacEsq's Avatar

    RGMacEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    301
    13 years practicing attorney, MBA
 
 
 

Related Business Law Questions