How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask FiveStarLaw Your Own Question

FiveStarLaw
FiveStarLaw, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 36646
Experience:  25 years of experience helping people like you.
9968427
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
FiveStarLaw is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I own a small business (an S corp.) I own 100% of the stock.

Customer Question

I own a small business (an S corp.) I own 100% of the stock. My son is an employee (not my dependant) and receives health benefits as do all the employees. I was told by my accountant that he must include the health benefit on his W2. I called the IRS they sited pg 15 of form 1120s and he does not have to list it because he does not own any stock. My accountant sited reg 318 and said he is 2% owner. He does not legally own any stock..   Does he have to list the health ins on his w2
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  FiveStarLaw replied 5 years ago.
Hello,

I agree with your accountant. Your son appears to be a constructive owner under 318.
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
further explain constructive owner. He has not purchased any stock in the company
Expert:  FiveStarLaw replied 5 years ago.
Hello,

Sec. 318. Constructive ownership of stock

(a) General rule
For purposes of those provisions of this subchapter to which the
rules contained in this section are expressly made applicable -
(1) Members of family
(A) In general
An individual shall be considered as owning the stock owned,
directly or indirectly, by or for
-
(i) his spouse (other than a spouse who is legally
separated from the individual under a decree of divorce or
separate maintenance), and
(ii) his children, grandchildren, and parents.

Customer: replied 5 years ago.
When does the constructive ownership of stock apply?
Expert:  FiveStarLaw replied 5 years ago.
It appears to apply when the child is employed in the business and the parent owns the stock.
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
So he wouldn' t be entitled to the same benefits as all the other employees.
Expert:  FiveStarLaw replied 5 years ago.
Hello,

I cannot determine what your son is entitled to as an employee. I can only give you information about the law.

Your question was "Does he have to list the health ins on his w2"
My answer is that your son appears to be a constructive owner under 318 and would therefor be required to list his health insurance on his W2.

I hope that this helps.
FiveStarLaw, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 36646
Experience: 25 years of experience helping people like you.
FiveStarLaw and 8 other Business Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
Thank-you. You have been a tremendous help. I would recommend your service to everyone.
Expert:  FiveStarLaw replied 5 years ago.
Thank you very much. I appreciate it.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1767
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1767
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1495
    Run my own successful business/contract law practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DC/DCraneEsq/2012-8-14_14436_DCrane.64x64.jpg MShore Law's Avatar

    MShore Law

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1233
    Drafted Negotiated and/or Reviewed Thousands of Commercial Agreements
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1174
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/scottymacesq/2009-6-10_221523_small.jpg RGMacEsq's Avatar

    RGMacEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    504
    Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/ohioatty/2009-1-22_185545_me.jpg J.Hazelbaker's Avatar

    J.Hazelbaker

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Experienced and trained in the area of business law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    373
    14 years practicing attorney, MBA
 
 
 

Related Business Law Questions

Chat Now With A Business Lawyer
FiveStarLaw
FiveStarLaw
Attorney
1174 Satisfied Customers
25 years of experience helping people like you.