How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Law Educator, Esq. Your Own Question

Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq., Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 90142
Experience:  All corporate law, including non-profits and charitable fraternal organizations.
10285032
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
Law Educator, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I was wondering how I can go about getting a default judgment

Customer Question

I was wondering how I can go about getting a default judgment transferred to an actual "money judgment"?
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  INFOLAWYER replied 5 years ago.
You would need to prepare a proposed judgment and include a copy of the order granting default. An attorney should prepare it or have the pro se clerk provide a form to fill out.
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
I am sort of savy with some areas of the law and I want to do it myself. Can you give the wording for the petition I should file?
Expert:  INFOLAWYER replied 5 years ago.
I am going to see if a colleague can assist but these are forms you should get from the pro se clerk.
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 5 years ago.
Your previous expert has asked me to assist. Your previous expert was correct in that the clerk of court can give you the forms that you need to fill out. You need to fill out the order of default and the judment terms and file them with the court along with a motion for garnishment/seizure/liens to collect upon the judgment. The clerk will give you the forms or samples for you to follow.

Basically, the order has the case caption (court name/case name/case number) then states ORDER and under that you put that the matter was heard by the court and the date and "It is hereby ordered and decreed that judgment of default be entered in favor of the Plaintiff in the amount of $$$" You then sign it as "prepared by" and put a place for the judge to sign and a space that says "Entered" and to be signed by the clerk and the dates.

Then the motions have the same headings and you title them Motion for Seizure/Garnishment/Lien and ask the court to grant these specific things to specific bank accounts if you know them, property, employers. Once this is issued you then serve them on the various entities who must then comply.

I hope you found my answer helpful, please click on the GREEN ACCEPT for my answer. This is necessary for me to be paid for my work and so that I can get credit for assisting you. Your question will not close, and you will still have the opportunity to follow-up if needed. Leaving a bonus and positive feedback is not required, but doing so is certainly appreciated!

If you have additional questions, please keep in mind that I do not know what you already know or don't know, or with what you need help, unless you tell me. Please consider that I am answering the question or question that is posed in your posting based upon my reading of your post and sometimes misunderstandings can occur. If I did not answer the question you thought you were asking, please respond with the specific question you wanted answered.

Also remember, sometimes the law does not support what we want it to support, but that is not the fault of the person answering the question, so please be courteous.

There can also be a delay of an hour or more in between my answers because I may be helping other customers or taking a break.

You can always request me through my profile at http://www.justanswer.com/profile.aspx?PF=10285032&FID=39 or beginning your question with “For PaulMJD…”


Customer: replied 5 years ago.
Sorry for the delay. My computer would not let me get e-mails yesterday. I have another question about this. I went to the court clerks office and they said they do not have any such form and that I need to prepare it myself. I don't want to get there nad have the first page wrong. I know, from your example, how to do the second page..but do I fashion the first page as a petition, a motion or what?
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 5 years ago.
The first page is the Order of Judgment, the second thing you file is the Motion for Garnishment/Seizure/Lein. The header of the document looks identical to the Order, the court name, case name/case number. Then under that you put Motion for Garnishment/Seizure/Lien and you need to then specify what you want to seize/garnish/lien, meaning you would need to know where the person works, where they own property, where they bank in order to have an order issued to those places. If you do not know specifically, then you put in the motion "wherever found through discovery" and then you will have to go through the process of issuing interrogatories to the defendant to ask specifically where the property and accounts and employment are. This is where going to your local library's law section would come in handy because they have books there that can walk you through the questions to ask.

Law Educator, Esq., Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 90142
Experience: All corporate law, including non-profits and charitable fraternal organizations.
Law Educator, Esq. and 4 other Business Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DC/DCraneEsq/2012-8-14_14436_DCrane.64x64.jpg MShore Law's Avatar

    MShore Law

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1233
    Drafted Negotiated and/or Reviewed Thousands of Commercial Agreements
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1162
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1142
    Run my own successful business/contract law practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/ohioatty/2009-1-22_185545_me.jpg J.Hazelbaker's Avatar

    J.Hazelbaker

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Experienced and trained in the area of business law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/scottymacesq/2009-6-10_221523_small.jpg RGMacEsq's Avatar

    RGMacEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    301
    13 years practicing attorney, MBA