How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Law Educator, Esq. Your Own Question

Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq., Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 88779
Experience:  All corporate law, including non-profits and charitable fraternal organizations.
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
Law Educator, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have two questions. One is about rules and procedure. I

Resolved Question:

I have two questions. One is about rules and procedure. I was wondering what is the Maryland law regarding when to file an appeal? I know it's within 30 days - but is it when the Judge makes the ruling, or when the ruling is actually filed with the court. For example, if a Judge rules from his bench in open court a ruling on March 6, 2009, but the stamp on the official ruling paper doesn't get stamped or filed until March 11, 2009, which day starts the 30 days clock ticking?    My next question about Maryland rule is about pro-se litigants. If a suit is fashioned in an et al., situation and two of the et al people are individuals and two are corporations...what is the rule on pro-se? Can a person be pro-se if a corporation is involved in the case? This is a case that generated from a quasi-judicial hearing and was appealed to the board of appeals and then to the circuit court. we are interested in appealing again, but need to know if we can move forward, procedurally, as pro-se
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 5 years ago.
The court's order is not official for this purpose until it is ENTERED by the court, which means filed, the ruling should indicate the date entered. Until the court files the ruling it can be changed or modified. §12-302.

In a case with multiple defendants or plaintiffs, where the corporations are involved the corporations must be represented by attorneys, but there is no requirement that the individuals being sued need to be represented by counsel (though it is the best idea because pro se litigants tend to irritate the court.).



I hope you found my answer helpful, please click on the GREEN ACCEPT for my answer. This is necessary for me to be paid for my work and so that I can get credit for assisting you. Your question will not close, and you will still have the opportunity to follow-up if needed. Leaving a bonus and positive feedback is not required, but doing so is certainly appreciated!

If you have additional questions, please keep in mind that I do not know what you already know or don't know, or with what you need help, unless you tell me. Please consider that I am answering the question or question that is posed in your posting based upon my reading of your post and sometimes misunderstandings can occur. If I did not answer the question you thought you were asking, please respond with the specific question you wanted answered.

Also remember, sometimes the law does not support what we want it to support, but that is not the fault of the person answering the question, so please be courteous.

There can also be a delay of an hour or more in between my answers because I may be helping other customers or taking a break.

You can always request me through my profile at http://www.justanswer.com/profile.aspx?PF=10285032&FID=39 or beginning your question with “For PaulMJD…”


Customer: replied 5 years ago.
O.k, but on the second part of my question...if for example, my husband and I file an appeal pro-se and fashion it et al. and the et al. part includes the corporate entities, what would be the ramifications of that? Would the court be able to kick just the corporate entities out because they are not properly represented - in essence cutting out appeal in half, or would it have to be a motion made by the opposing counsel? And...if noone said anything and noone had an issue with it, would the appeal be processed and heard without issue?
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 5 years ago.
Corporations under the law must be represented by counsel and the court could find a default judgment against them or at least sanction them and order them to obtain counsel to represent them. You can raise the issue they are not properly represented if you choose, but the court should not be allowing them to proceed without being represented by counsel either.
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
The situation is, my husband and I are the individuals on the suit, and there are two corporations that were (are) affiliated with also named. One was an LLC that I am a member of, and the other was a corporation - that is currently dissolved, and we were officers of.

I am wondering if we can't see eye to eye with our attorney and the proper way to go forward on this appeal, do my husband and myself have proper standing (as pro-se) for the whole appeal or do we only have proper standing for ourselves as individuals...and how would it play out if we decided to file the appeal (as pro se) including all of the entities?
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 5 years ago.
You do not have any right to represent any corporate entity, that is considered the unauthorized practice of law and the law says all corporate entites must be represented by an attorney. You can appeal on your own, but you should have a sit down with the attorneys and hear out their positions and then you are free to move on your own for an appeal.

Customer: replied 5 years ago.
but then how would I fashion the appeal? Just leave the corporate entities off of it..or put "et al" like it is on the original memorandum?
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 5 years ago.
You would only be filing on your own behalf and not on the behalf of the corporate entities, and if they do not file, then they could lose their rights to appeal. If you are still in control of the LLC and corporation then you need to be directing your attorneys or perhaps consider getting new attorneys for appeal.
Law Educator, Esq., Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 88779
Experience: All corporate law, including non-profits and charitable fraternal organizations.
Law Educator, Esq. and 7 other Business Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DC/DCraneEsq/2012-8-14_14436_DCrane.64x64.jpg MShore Law's Avatar

    MShore Law

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1233
    Drafted Negotiated and/or Reviewed Thousands of Commercial Agreements
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1162
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1142
    Run my own successful business/contract law practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/ohioatty/2009-1-22_185545_me.jpg J.Hazelbaker's Avatar

    J.Hazelbaker

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Experienced and trained in the area of business law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/scottymacesq/2009-6-10_221523_small.jpg RGMacEsq's Avatar

    RGMacEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    301
    13 years practicing attorney, MBA