How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask socrateaser Your Own Question
socrateaser, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 37824
Experience:  Retired (mostly)
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
socrateaser is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am having problems with a company called delta petroleum.

Resolved Question:

I am having problems with a company called delta petroleum. They owe me money from an old oil lease. They have requested a copy of my fathers will to be filed in Blaine County ok (which I did), they are asking for quit claim deeds from my sisters since we share equally in everything. but most frustrating of all they are now requesting a copy of the documentation of the trust opened for me. I feel that all they need is the account number and routeing number. this has been going on since 1993.
Submitted: 7 years ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  socrateaser replied 7 years ago.

The company is obviously stalling because it doesn't want to pay. There may be statute of limitations issues, which could prevent you from recovering some or all of your profits due if you don't sue by some date certain. So, the stalling may have a strategic action which could destroy your interests.


If the Will demonstrates that the estate owns the lease rights, then the company has the duty to pay the estate. If the estate is closed and contained pourover trust provisions, and you are the beneficiary of those provisions, then providing a copy of the trust will identify the trustee to whom payment must be made.


So, there is some justification for identifying the trustee, by means of a copy of the trust or duly recorded abstract.


You really should consider bringing all of the documentation to an attorney who knows oil lease law in particular, and fast, because you could find out that money is draining right out of your pocket here as the statute of limitations runs, and you may want to show the company that you are done screwing around with this, and that if you don't receive payment in full by date certain, that you are filing suit.


Terms and Conditions: By your continuing in this conversation with me, or by your clicking “Accept”, you are expressly agreeing to all of the following: (1) our communication is for entertainment purposes only; (2) you are not consulting me in my professional capacity as an attorney; (3) you do not seek to establish an attorney-client relationship with me, nor do I with you; (4) you will not rely on anything I say and you will obtain appropriate legal counsel via a traditional/office consultation with an attorney licensed to practice in the jurisdiction where your legal issue arises (and you may not use our communication to avoid taxpayer penalties imposed by the U.S. Dept. of Treasury); (5) by communicating with me in this public forum you are irrevocably waiving any right to privacy, confidentiality and attorney-client privilege concerning the matters discussed. You further separately declare that any payment made by you is not consideration for this contract, nor offered for any services rendered by me on your behalf, but rather is made in genuine admiration and respect for my desire to help others. If you do not agree with these terms and conditions, then you must advise me immediately.



socrateaser and 2 other Business Law Specialists are ready to help you

Related Business Law Questions