How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask FiveStarLaw Your Own Question

FiveStarLaw
FiveStarLaw, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 36518
Experience:  25 years of experience helping people like you.
9968427
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
FiveStarLaw is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

products my company had sent out to a municipality were delivered

Resolved Question:

products my company had sent out to a municipality were delivered to the wrong address without my knowledge. the municipality was billed for the goods over several months, the invoices were paid in full. It was brought to my attention that the goods had never been received. My company policy is all sales are final, and I made the municipality aware that they have a full credit for the money they paid and I would send out the product to them the next day. They told me they do not want the product and are threatening to take my company to small claims court. I do not want to re-emburse them money, as I have offered to replace the product or give them a full credit towards future purchases.
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  FiveStarLaw replied 5 years ago.
What is their argument for not agreeing to the new shipment? Did the delay harm them in some way? Did they need to mitigate their losses by immediately acquiring the product elsewhere?
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
Their argument is saying that the person who ordered the product from me never did so, and that they have no need for the product. I sold product to the public works foreman, and Im being told this by the city manager. They keep saying that they never issued a purchase order number to me for the product, yet they paid me over $3000 over several invoices. They sent me a certified letter from their state of colorado, to me in new york, stating that if I do not mail them a full reimbursement check they will file a claim in small claims court.
Expert:  FiveStarLaw replied 5 years ago.
Hello,

You appear to have a strong defense to their action. You may consider filing a collection action against the city for the balance of the payment. Here is why.

They put the foreman in the position of authority to act for the city. Because the foreman appeared to be acting for the city, he had what is called in legal terms "apparent authority to bind the principal". The principal in this case is the city.

Accordingly, he may consider filing a breach of contract action against the city to collect the balance due on your contract and to recover your court costs and attorneys fees.

Good luck.
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
They do not owe me any money. Should I just retain the credit on hand and if they choose not to use it, its their loss? What would be the worst case scenario if they filed a claim against me in small claims court in colorado, when I live in New York? Would there be anything they could do to me?
Expert:  FiveStarLaw replied 5 years ago.
Hello,

You can retain the credit on hand. However, if they did not pay in full, you may not be required to give a credit. Instead you may file suit for the balance.

If they file suit in NY, you would need to defend the suit. If you do not, a default judgment would typically be issued. They could then enforce the default judgment in NY.
FiveStarLaw, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 36518
Experience: 25 years of experience helping people like you.
FiveStarLaw and 4 other Business Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DC/DCraneEsq/2012-8-14_14436_DCrane.64x64.jpg MShore Law's Avatar

    MShore Law

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1233
    Drafted Negotiated and/or Reviewed Thousands of Commercial Agreements
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1162
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1142
    Run my own successful business/contract law practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/ohioatty/2009-1-22_185545_me.jpg J.Hazelbaker's Avatar

    J.Hazelbaker

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Experienced and trained in the area of business law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/scottymacesq/2009-6-10_221523_small.jpg RGMacEsq's Avatar

    RGMacEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    301
    13 years practicing attorney, MBA