How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Michael Your Own Question

Michael
Michael, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 8
Experience:  10 Years Experience in Business Transactions/Complex Litigation
16982635
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
Michael is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I would like to start a business and the domain name is similar

Customer Question

I would like to start a business and the domain name is XXXXX XXXXX another company's name that is selling the same product. They have a (tm) behind their name. The difference in names is as follows...
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  Michael replied 5 years ago.

Courts have used the following criteria re trademark analysis:

1) Are the goods/services sold in the same marketing channels?

2) Do they compete?

3) How similar are the marks in sound appearance and meaning?

4) How strong is each mark (distinctive?)

5) How much time does a consumer spend looking into the purchase/how much does it cost?

6) Are the marks used on several differnet goods/services?

7) Do the two marks share the same customer base?

 

The first three are the most important. If the first three don't lead you to a "Yes, its ok to use this mark" answer, you have a close case. If the next four don't fall in your favor, then its best not to even try. Once your business becomes profitable, the trademark owner will seek to take your profits in court.

 

Trademarks operate on a spectrum of interpretation by courts. The more arguments you have in your favor the safer you are. Thus, to be extra safe in protecting your business name, use a commonly used type name describing the product/service or a very distinctive name apart from all others. All cases in between can be subject to dispute to some degree or another albeit with very different outcomes. Its about managing your risk and you get to decide how risky you want to be in choosing your name and if its similar to another profitable company's name, you may get away with it for awhile, but once they notice your stealing business, rest assured they will want to take it back any way they can. I hope this helps and I would appreciate any accept you provide.

Customer: replied 5 years ago.

Thank you for your quick response, Michael.

Could you let me know your opinion to 3) How similar are the marks in sound appearance and meaning?

CraftYourLife.com vs. CraftMyLife.com
1) and 2) do certainly apply.

Thanks!

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1767
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1767
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1495
    Run my own successful business/contract law practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DC/DCraneEsq/2012-8-14_14436_DCrane.64x64.jpg MShore Law's Avatar

    MShore Law

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1233
    Drafted Negotiated and/or Reviewed Thousands of Commercial Agreements
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1174
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/scottymacesq/2009-6-10_221523_small.jpg RGMacEsq's Avatar

    RGMacEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    504
    Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/ohioatty/2009-1-22_185545_me.jpg J.Hazelbaker's Avatar

    J.Hazelbaker

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Experienced and trained in the area of business law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    373
    14 years practicing attorney, MBA
 
 
 

Related Business Law Questions

Chat Now With A Business Lawyer
Michael
Michael
Business Lawyer
8 Satisfied Customers
10 Years Experience in Business Transactions/Complex Litigation