How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask FLCORPLAWYER Your Own Question

FLCORPLAWYER
FLCORPLAWYER, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 4618
Experience:  23 Years business & securities law, NY and FL bars. SEC all states.
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
FLCORPLAWYER is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Complicated situation

Resolved Question:

I am in the midst of a confusing situation. Background: I am a Pharmacist who was recruited by a colleague of mine whose business, which I will name as "RX" provides pharmacy order entry services online (via internet) to hospitals which do not have 24 hr pharmacy services.

The question is this: Am I a contractor or an employee in this situation?: My colleague says I am an actually an "independent contractor" for "RX" and my services with her company are voluntary and there is no contract between myself and her company so I file the W9 form. However my spouse said according to the IRS definitions that my colleague is acting in the capacity of an employer bc she issues my paychecks w her company logo; she established the original service contract with the hospitals; she set up my computer software so the business can operate; she defined my hourly pay rate, and therefore she must hire me as an employee bc of IRS tax codes even though she does not want to define herself as such.
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  FLCORPLAWYER replied 5 years ago.
If you so consent, she can have you as an independent contractor, and still pay you personally with her corporate checks. She must not withhold anything from the checks. You are a sole proprietor.
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
She is not withholding anything in paychecks like you mentioned, however according to IRS tax terminology, is she still acting in the capacity of an employer, bc she is doing the scheduling, defining my pay rate? Will IRS reclassify her company at a later point in time as an employer despite our agreement. My spouse's company attorney said that IRS defines the terms of who is acting in capacity of employee versus indepent contractor. pls verify.
Expert:  FLCORPLAWYER replied 5 years ago.

Your spouses attorney is technically right but not for the same thing that is happening here. If the parties are in dispute and there is a tax liability issue, the IRS will define who is an employer and who is not. But where the parties agree that an IC relationship exists, then the intent of the parties prevails. I don't care how much the other party helped to set up the business.

 

This same issue arises in workers comp disputes, and in unemployment comp disputes. Worry not. The relationship is legal so long as tax is paid on income by somebody.

Customer: replied 5 years ago.
Bc I am sole prioprietor bc of this mutual agreement, does this open the door for unlimited liability? I am now open to direct lawsuits from the patients, the hospital that hired her company, and her company herself? Do I need to apply for an LLC or PC to reduce risks? she said that she has a $3 million malpractice insurance plan that specifically covers 3 independent contractors, including myself, and I verified this with the underwriter of the insurance United Health insurance.
Expert:  FLCORPLAWYER replied 5 years ago.
Well it seems to me that she has taken care of this eventuality. Is it a good idea to incorporate anyway? Sure.
Customer: replied 5 years ago.

Last question: if I then become an LLC tomorrow, and I keep working for my colleague as described above but I tell the IRS that I am independent contractor is this OK for me?

Expert:  FLCORPLAWYER replied 5 years ago.
You are not telling the IRS anything. Not at this time. Whether you are an LLC or a Corp, you are an ID. If you become a Corp you can apply for S Corp status and pass thru the taxes. Do you have a good CPA? Consult with him.
FLCORPLAWYER, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 4618
Experience: 23 Years business & securities law, NY and FL bars. SEC all states.
FLCORPLAWYER and other Business Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
< Last | Next >
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DC/DCraneEsq/2012-8-14_14436_DCrane.64x64.jpg MShore Law's Avatar

    MShore Law

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1233
    Drafted Negotiated and/or Reviewed Thousands of Commercial Agreements
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1162
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1142
    Run my own successful business/contract law practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/ohioatty/2009-1-22_185545_me.jpg J.Hazelbaker's Avatar

    J.Hazelbaker

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Experienced and trained in the area of business law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/scottymacesq/2009-6-10_221523_small.jpg RGMacEsq's Avatar

    RGMacEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    301
    13 years practicing attorney, MBA