How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask jdhaas Your Own Question

jdhaas
jdhaas, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 2998
Experience:  23 years of business law experience
6118667
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
jdhaas is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Property Management Business in GA

Customer Question

We run a Property Management Business. Recently, our home was broken into and along with several personal items all our business files and and computer were stolen.

Our problems is now one of our clients a Homeowners Association is demanding all our records and files that pertain to them be turned over. We have nothing to give them. We have decided to no longer keep this client and have given a 30 day notice. We do not have a signed Contract with them and when be took over in April 07 we were handed three documents and a spreadsheet from the previous manager, no other documentation. We have also decided to close our Management Company due to the lack of business. My question is can we be sued by the Association and if yes, what can we do to protect ourselves. Thank you for your help.
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  jdhaas replied 5 years ago.
If you were negligent in your maintenance of the records, then you could be liable to the HOA; however, if you were not negligent--you locked your office and took reasonable security precautions, then you cannot be liable for the criminal acts of a third person. That criminal act of stealing the records excuses you for not providing the records to the HOA. Contact the HOA with the evidence of your security systems to prevent theft and tell them that you have no records because of the theft. Good luck

I hope that I have helped you and answered all of your questions. If
I have not answered all of your questions, please ask more questions as I
am happy to answer all of your questions.


If you would like to direct a question specifically to me, please ask
for me in the body of the question and I will receive your question.
I would really appreciate that opportunity.

Please be aware that my answer is not legal advice,
it is merely information. For a specific answer to your unique
facts you need to contact a lawyer in your area because I do not have
access to all of the information and evidence that you can show to a
local lawyer. The only way that I am legally responsible for your
legal rights is if you have signed a written retainer agreement with
my law firm.
Customer: replied 5 years ago.

Dear Mr. Haas,

 

Our home was locked and our door was broken for the theifs to enter. Also we called the police and filed a report. My biggest concern is what is the best way to handle the HOA. We have an excellent business reputation and do not want to be difficult with the HOA but we also want to do everything possible to protect ourselves. When we took over for the HOA the previous Manager had very few documents and what little records we received were not accurate. With the HOA demanding records that we simply do not have, what should we do? We have never had any issues with the HOA but as I said we have decided to end our business in 30 days. We have lost too many hours of sleep. I would appreciate your recommendation on how to go about ending this relationship. Warmest Regards, Donia

Expert:  jdhaas replied 5 years ago.
Thank you for the additional information and I am sorry that this has happened to you. Some options:

1) Contact the HOA and tell them about the limited information that you were given.
2) Show them the police report and the crime investigation information.
3) Show them the steps that you took to protect this information.

This evidence should show the HOA that you took necessary steps but that you cannot be responsible for a criminal act. If you have any backups, then print those and provide them to the HOA. Tell the HOA that you are leaving the business and that you have provided them with every piece of information that you have. Assist them in finding a new property manager. I cannot think of anything else that you can do. Good luck

I hope that I have helped you and answered all of your questions. If
I have not answered all of your questions, please ask more questions as I
am happy to answer all of your questions.


If you would like to direct a question specifically to me, please ask
for me in the body of the question and I will receive your question.
I would really appreciate that opportunity.

Please be aware that my answer is not legal advice,
it is merely information. For a specific answer to your unique
facts you need to contact a lawyer in your area because I do not have
access to all of the information and evidence that you can show to a
local lawyer. The only way that I am legally responsible for your
legal rights is if you have signed a written retainer agreement with
my law firm.
jdhaas, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 2998
Experience: 23 years of business law experience
jdhaas and 9 other Business Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
Thank you!
Expert:  jdhaas replied 5 years ago.
Thank you and good luck. Please let me know what happens. If I can help you in the future, please let me know.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DC/DCraneEsq/2012-8-14_14436_DCrane.64x64.jpg MShore Law's Avatar

    MShore Law

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1233
    Drafted Negotiated and/or Reviewed Thousands of Commercial Agreements
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1162
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1142
    Run my own successful business/contract law practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/ohioatty/2009-1-22_185545_me.jpg J.Hazelbaker's Avatar

    J.Hazelbaker

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Experienced and trained in the area of business law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/scottymacesq/2009-6-10_221523_small.jpg RGMacEsq's Avatar

    RGMacEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    301
    13 years practicing attorney, MBA
 
 
 

Related Business Law Questions