How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask TJ, Esq. Your Own Question

TJ, Esq.
TJ, Esq., Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 9697
Experience:  Licensed to Practice Law
9373668
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
TJ, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I AM DISSATISFIED WITH MY PRESENT CORPORATE LAWYER WHO DOES

Resolved Question:

I AM DISSATISFIED WITH MY PRESENT CORPORATE LAWYER WHO DOES NT WANT ME TO SUE A BUSINESS PARTNER WHO UP AND LEFT MY CMPNY HIGH AND DRY.   HE WANTS ME AND MY OTHER PARTNR TO PAY ALL THE DEBTS AND HE FEELS HE CAN JUST LEAVE WITHOUT PAYING 1/3RD OF THE DEBTS INCURRED WHILE HE WAS WITHIN THE COMPANY. MY X BUSINESS PARTNER WANTS US TO PAY OFF HIS AMEX CARD WHICH HE USED FOR THE COMPANY LAST YEAR, $32,000.00. THIS PARTNER CAUSED THE CMPNY A GREAT LOSS AND HARDSHIP ON THE TWO REMAINING PARTNERS. WHAT RIGHTS DO WE HAVE BASED ON THIS INFORMATION. HE HAS DISRUPTED OUR OPERATIONS FOR THE PAST YR BECAUSE HE THREATENED TO QUIT 2 OTHER TIMES AND QUIT COMPLETELY A FEW MONTHS AGO. WHT ARE MY RIGHTS? ALL I WNT IS FOR THIS PERSN TO PAY 1/3RD THE DEBTS. HE HAS 33 PERCENT SHARES IN THE COMPANY BUT THE COMPANY HAS NO MONEY. 3 OF 8 C/CRDS ARE NW CLOSED IN MY NAME BECAUSE OF THE COMPANY. CREDIT SCORE USE TO BE HIGH, NOW LOW BECAUSE OF THE OUTCOME OF THE BUSINESS. HELP!p.s i cn only PAY 20. FEE TO U
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  TJ, Esq. replied 5 years ago.

Hello and thank you for allowing me the opportunity to assist you.

Question: “My lawyer does not want us to sue because the cost involved is too much for us to bear. I feel there is no justice for me and my remaining partner.”

Answer: Depending on the facts of the case, you may very well have good reason to sue, and you may even win a judgment against your former partner.

That said, your lawyer is probably giving you prudent advice. Paying a lawyer to sue your former partner could easily end up costing you $20k or more. Unfortunately, your case isn’t something that a lawyer would take on a contingency fee basis, and the fees aren’t something you can pay after winning the case and after you collect … it’s an expense you’ll need to pay out of pocket as the case moves forward.

Moreover, even if you win you may never collect a penny. The former partner may simply file for bankruptcy protection and have your judgment wiped out. That is a popular option for people when they have judgments against them for tens of thousands of dollars.

Then, there is the real possibility that you’d lost your case. Obviously, I can’t really comment on your chances since I don’t have nearly enough information, but generally speaking, if the buiness is an LLC, limited partnership, or corporation, then your former partner would not be personally liable unless the debts you’re referring to are personal debts … i.e. he used a company credit card for personal use.

Of course, sometimes making a point is more important than the cost and risk involved in litigation. Many people, and even businesses, file lawsuits that from a cost perspective don’t make sense, but from a moral perspective make perfect sense. If you strongly feel that you want to make such a point, then perhaps you should sue.

Have I satisfactorily addressed your concerns? If not, then please feel free to ask for clarification.

.

DISCLAIMER: Please understand that the complexities of most legal problems cannot be adequately addressed in this setting, and that I am only licensed to practice law in the state of Maryland. Accordingly, you acknowledge (1) that we have not formed an attorney-client relationship, and (2) that my post is general information only and not specific legal advice.

Customer: replied 5 years ago.
Are you saying that legally, my disgruntled partner can leave anytime without having to be 1/3rd responsible for the debts incurred while he was a partner? He has/had 33 perecent of the shares. We didnt make any money last year because of overhead costs.. We are a S corp. Why should he run and leave us with all the debts? Doesnt make sense to me...does it to you?
Expert:  TJ, Esq. replied 5 years ago.

Hi again.

Question: “Are you saying that legally, my disgruntled partner can leave anytime without having to be 1/3rd responsible for the debts incurred while he was a partner? He has/had 33 perecent of the shares. We didnt make any money last year because of overhead costs.. We are a S corp. Why should he run and leave us with all the debts? Doesnt make sense to me...does it to you?”

Answer: Actually, depending on the specifics of the situation, it could make perfect sense. I’ll explain:

The purpose of creating a corporation rather than just a simple partnership is to shield the owners from the liabilities of the business. Therefore, if the business can’t pay its bills, the creditors will not be able to go after the owners and their personal assets (of course, that could change if the owners personally obligated themselves to the debts). Other than the liability shield, there is no reason to form a corporation. After all, it is much easier to just have a simple partnership … all the rules, regulations and filings associated with corporations are a hassle, right?

So, if the business is in debt, your former partner may very well be able to walk away without personally being liable (again, it depends on the specifics of your particular situation). The same may go for you and your other partner as well.

You say that your former partner has/had 33% of the shares. Okay, let’s say that you owned 1000 shares of IBM stock. Does that mean you are personally liable for some of IBM’s debts? I’m sure you realize that’s not the case.

Have I satisfactorily addressed your concerns? If not, then please feel free to ask for clarification.

.

DISCLAIMER: Please understand that the complexities of most legal problems cannot be adequately addressed in this setting, and that I am only licensed to practice law in the state of Maryland. Accordingly, you acknowledge (1) that we have not formed an attorney-client relationship, and (2) that my post is general information only and not specific legal advice.

TJ, Esq., Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 9697
Experience: Licensed to Practice Law
TJ, Esq. and 7 other Business Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DC/DCraneEsq/2012-8-14_14436_DCrane.64x64.jpg MShore Law's Avatar

    MShore Law

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1233
    Drafted Negotiated and/or Reviewed Thousands of Commercial Agreements
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1162
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1142
    Run my own successful business/contract law practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/ohioatty/2009-1-22_185545_me.jpg J.Hazelbaker's Avatar

    J.Hazelbaker

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Experienced and trained in the area of business law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/scottymacesq/2009-6-10_221523_small.jpg RGMacEsq's Avatar

    RGMacEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    301
    13 years practicing attorney, MBA
 
 
 

Related Business Law Questions