How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Jane T (LLC) Your Own Question
Jane T (LLC)
Jane T (LLC), Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 8435
Experience:  Worked in corporation's law department; business formations, formalities, and other business matters
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
Jane T (LLC) is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

what type of paralegal cerification i would need to assist

Resolved Question:

what type of paralegal cerification i would need to assist lawyers that sue walmart disturbution centers?
Submitted: 7 years ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  Jane T (LLC) replied 7 years ago.



What state are you in?


Do you work as a paralegal now?



Customer: replied 7 years ago.
im in flordia, im not a paralegal. but i want to start a business that assist attorneys that sue walmart disturbution center.
Expert:  Jane T (LLC) replied 7 years ago.



Paralegals are not, unlike other professionals, always requried to obtain any special certificate or license to work for attorneys. However, some states do have volunatary programs of certification for paralegals and some attorneys may prefer to only work with persons who have obtained a degree from an American Bar Association certified paralegal program and who have obtained certification from a state paralegal association and/or a state bar association (if a state bar offers such a program).


In FL you can contact the FL Bar Association's Registered Paralegal Program here to learn more about the requirements of the program and the FL Paralegal Association of FL here. These two organizations seem to be the state associations which are involved in certifications and can provide you with information about FL requirements.



Jane T (LLC) and 4 other Business Law Specialists are ready to help you

Related Business Law Questions