How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask GWarren For Business & Nonprofits...

GWarren For Business & Nonprofits
GWarren For Business & Nonprofits, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 355
Experience:  30 yrs Counsel, AVP Corp Governance Fortune 100 finance/ins, Nonprofit Bds, law firm. OH NJ license
15435467
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
GWarren For Business & Nonprofits is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

how do you set up a poultry farm and what do you need and whats

Resolved Question:

how do you set up a poultry farm and what do you need and whats the lay out of a poultry farm
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  GWarren For Business & Nonprofits replied 5 years ago.
Thank you for contacting justanswer.

Due to regulations and the potential for zoning restrictions if you will advise us as to the state/location we may be able to provide more specific information.
Customer: replied 5 years ago.

Basically what i need is what do you need to set up a poultry farm. What kind of equipments would i need and how would i set it up from A to z.

 

 

 

 

Thank You

Customer: replied 5 years ago.

 

Basically what I need is what do you need to set up a pourltry farm. what kind of equipments do you need and what's the lay out of a pourlty farm. I want to know A to Z on how to set up a pourltry farm.

 

 

 

Thank you

Expert:  GWarren For Business & Nonprofits replied 5 years ago.
Thank you for your deposit and reply. You will need to identify whether your primary focus will be on egg production or the sale of chickens themselves. I can offer the following information that should be helpful:

The US Egg and Poultry Association can be a significant resource covering all aspects of a poultry farm and providing seminars, contacts, technical assistance:

http://www.poultryegg.org/

First, you may find it beneficial to consider a form of corporation to protect you personally both financially and from activity liabilities related to the poultry farm. There have been instances of nuisance complaints from neighbors and the potential for food issues related to the raising of chickens (flies, contamination). Typically an S Corporation or Limited Liability Company (LLC) would work to provide that protection so that you and your personal assets are not at risk. You would need to sign everything (feed orders, supplies and other related contracts to the farm in the name of the company with you signing "by and on behalf of the company."

SCORE, Counselors to America's Small Business through score.org has 10,000 volunteers to provide a free business consulting and set up, some of whom have such farms. SCORE can help you with your business plan to set up the poultry farm to make it appropriate and hopefully profitable. There may also be SCORE volunteers to provide free face to face or online counseling. SCORE may be able to help you with pricing of your poultry products (eggs, chickens). You will need to build into your plan rates of mortality and expected yields.

If you have a local or state farm bureau association or grange, their resources and assistance can be valuable. The amount of advance effort will depend in part on how large you intend the initial poultry farm to be.

Your local insurance agent or broker can also be a source in a farm community to help identify set up and help you connect with other poultry farmers who may be willing to assist you.

Following is a checklist:

Acquisition and location of the farm location in a properly zoned area for poultry farming
Breed of chickens you will raise need to be identified
Business plan for the Farm
Financing availability for location, modifications and chickens, and supplies
Equipment such as incubators will be needed, check with your local farm supply for assistance and set up guidance or go online for suppliers
Reputable suppliers of chickens that are healthy and of good stock
Research poultry farms through a local public library and online sources provided
Sanitary conditions need to be address to ensure proper feeding and clean-up
Veterinary arrangements to care for the poultry

The following include links to A to Z start-up ideas that are available in the public domain and appear to be informative, however, I cannot specifically endorse them:

Start up poultry farm business plan:

http://www.interstellar-solutions.co.uk/Poultry_Farm_Business_Plan.html

Start up BizHub how to start a poultry farm or chicken business:

http://www.startupbizhub.com/how-to-start-a-poultry-farm.htm

http://www.startupbizhub.com/starting-chicken-farm-business.htm

This should be a good start for you to pursue your goal of set up a poultry farm. If you would like further clarification, please let me know.
GWarren For Business & Nonprofits, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 355
Experience: 30 yrs Counsel, AVP Corp Governance Fortune 100 finance/ins, Nonprofit Bds, law firm. OH NJ license
GWarren For Business & Nonprofits and 2 other Business Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  GWarren For Business & Nonprofits replied 5 years ago.
As a further assist to your efforts following appears to bean excellent beginners guide to poultry farming provided by the Alabama Egg & Poultry Association. It discusses layout, facilities, husbandry issues, financing and many other topics:

http://www.alabamapoultry.org/beginner.html

These answers should be helpful to your efforts, however, I want to make certain that I have been responsive to your question.
GWarren For Business & Nonprofits, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 355
Experience: 30 yrs Counsel, AVP Corp Governance Fortune 100 finance/ins, Nonprofit Bds, law firm. OH NJ license
GWarren For Business & Nonprofits and 2 other Business Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DC/DCraneEsq/2012-8-14_14436_DCrane.64x64.jpg MShore Law's Avatar

    MShore Law

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1233
    Drafted Negotiated and/or Reviewed Thousands of Commercial Agreements
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1162
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1142
    Run my own successful business/contract law practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/ohioatty/2009-1-22_185545_me.jpg J.Hazelbaker's Avatar

    J.Hazelbaker

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Experienced and trained in the area of business law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/scottymacesq/2009-6-10_221523_small.jpg RGMacEsq's Avatar

    RGMacEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    301
    13 years practicing attorney, MBA
 
 
 

Related Business Law Questions