How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Jane T (LLC) Your Own Question
Jane T (LLC)
Jane T (LLC), Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 8435
Experience:  Worked in corporation's law department; business formations, formalities, and other business matters
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
Jane T (LLC) is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

If your business parking lot has been plowed and a customer

Resolved Question:

If your business parking lot has been plowed and a customer slips on a patch of icein the parking lot.Can they take legal action?
Submitted: 7 years ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  Jane T (LLC) replied 7 years ago.



Normally, because a business parking lot is assumed to belong to business parties who "invite" customers to their business they have a duty to assure their walkways, parking lots, and businesses are safe for them to enter the premises. Land owners or businesses are normally required to notify those who may enter their premises of anything that may cause them harm. However, in OH the principle of "open and obvious" dangers, such as snow, ice, and other clear dangers which a customer or other person may see or identify the fact that there is a potential danger to them (if that is the case) will prevent them from claiming liability for injuries sustained due to such open and obvious harms. However, if a location appears to be free of "open and obvious" dangers or a property owner has made it look as if they have taken care of all such dangers but, in fact, they have not, and a property owner fails to warn that those dangers may exist, they may become liable for any injuries which occur.



Jane T (LLC) and other Business Law Specialists are ready to help you

Related Business Law Questions