How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Law Educator, Esq. Your Own Question
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq., Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 111605
Experience:  All corporate law, including non-profits and charitable fraternal organizations.
10285032
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
Law Educator, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

If a california arbitrator violates l2 californian codes

Resolved Question:

If a california arbitrator violates l2 californian codes and issues an corrupt arbitration award can he be sued or be held responsible?
Submitted: 7 years ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 7 years ago.
What one needs to realize is that arbitrators have pretty free reign and are not bound by many of the same codes that judges and courts are bound by. Additionally, arbitrator's awards have been upheld even when they have wrongly interpreted statutes as long as they were not contrary to the law or procured by fraud, which are the only grounds to overturn an arbitration award. If you have grounds to object to the award, then you need to file a motion to vacate the award, but suing the arbitrator for his award is not possible. If you have grounds for your appeal, then you should hire an attorney to pursue that appeal and realize that the courts will not allow you to put on a whole new case but will only review the judgment to make sure it was rendered based upon the correct interpretation of the law and was not procured by fraud, anything else the court will not interfere with.

I hope you found my answer helpful, please click on the GREEN ACCEPT for my answer. This is necessary for me to be paid for my work and so that I can get credit for assisting you. Your question will not close, and you will still have the opportunity to follow-up if needed. Leaving a bonus and positive feedback is not required, but doing so is certainly appreciated!

If you have additional questions, please keep in mind that I do not know what you already know or don't know, or with what you need help, unless you tell me. Please consider that I am answering the question or question that is posed in your posting based upon my reading of your post and sometimes misunderstandings can occur. If I did not answer the question you thought you were asking, please respond with the specific question you wanted answered.

Also remember, sometimes the law does not support what we want it to support, but that is not the fault of the person answering the question, so please be courteous.

There can also be a delay of an hour or more in between my answers because I may be helping other customers or taking a break.


Law Educator, Esq. and other Business Law Specialists are ready to help you

Related Business Law Questions