How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Law Educator, Esq. Your Own Question
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq., Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 110369
Experience:  All corporate law, including non-profits and charitable fraternal organizations.
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
Law Educator, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I want to export (from China) and comercialize in the US and

Customer Question

I want to export (from China) and comercialize in the US and Latin America a vapor atomizer that simulates cigarrete (NON Nicotine), it may very well be a novelty item or very well a device that helps quitting tobbaco use. I have the infrastructure and contracts with the manufaturer and I'm ready to beging receiving shipments. My question is how do we start?
Submitted: 7 years ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 7 years ago.
There are various things involved here. First, the US Customs regulations for importing goods which are here:

Basically, as long as you are paying import taxes on the goods, you do not need to do anything else.

Next, if you are going to try to even remotely say this may help people quit smoking, you may need permission from the Food and Drug Administration.

You should also have a business entity formed, likely an LLC or a C-corp, this insulates you from personal liability and for this you should hire an attorney to draft the necessary corporate documents, get the tax id number and make all of the appropriate filings. You should also have an attorney or accountant familiar with import tarriffs and duties to keep track and pay the appropriate duties on the items coming into the country.

I hope you found my answer helpful, please click on the GREEN ACCEPT for my answer. This is necessary for me to be paid for my work and so that I can get credit for assisting you. Your question will not close, and you will still have the opportunity to follow-up if needed. Leaving a bonus and positive feedback is not required, but doing so is certainly appreciated!

If you have additional questions, please keep in mind that I do not know what you already know or don't know, or with what you need help, unless you tell me. Please consider that I am answering the question or question that is posed in your posting based upon my reading of your post and sometimes misunderstandings can occur. If I did not answer the question you thought you were asking, please respond with the specific question you wanted answered.

Also remember, sometimes the law does not support what we want it to support, but that is not the fault of the person answering the question, so please be courteous.

There can also be a delay of an hour or more in between my answers because I may be helping other customers or taking a break.

Law Educator, Esq. and 5 other Business Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 7 years ago.


What do you think of the idea about commercializing the item as a noveltly.?

Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 7 years ago.
As long as you are not marketing it as any type of medical treatment or treatment for smoking cessation, you should be fine. Also, you may want to inquire of the manufacturer regarding your ability to apply for a US Patent and for exclusive distribution rights in the US as part of your deal.