How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask socrateaser Your Own Question

socrateaser
socrateaser, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 34828
Experience:  Retired (mostly)
10097515
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
socrateaser is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have a commerical lease in Washington, GA it was a simple

Resolved Question:

I have a commerical lease in Washington, GA it was a simple lease for 1 year for a restaurant. My lease began May 1, 2008 in July I discovered that the A/C was not working and notified the landlord they advise me that I was responsible for all repairs to the building they were only responsible for the outside structure. They call their a/c person to repair it and sent me a bill for $1450. I did not sign anything with this repairman. My lease states that I will be responsible for minor repairs this is not minor to me, and I don't expect them to renew my lease without a huge increase in rent and expect me to assume all responsibility for the building maintenance and all repair. I will not agree to do as all the systems in the building are at least 10-13 years old. Do I have to pay this bill? I just last week discovered that the heat is not working properly what recourse do I have?
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  socrateaser replied 5 years ago.

One way to deal with this is to come up with a threshold amount, below which is considered a minor repair. Then there is no argument.

 

Since your lease holds you liable for minor repairs, and there is nothing expressly defining that, it would be up to the court to determine what is "reasonable." You can argue whatever you want in this area -- perhaps something such as: "Anything less than $100 for a one-time fix is a "minor repair," because it can be funded from petty cash."

 

I'm just making this up, but you get the idea. "Minor" is, well...minor. And $1,450 is a substantial cost -- a major repair.

 

 

Customer: replied 5 years ago.

My question was am I liable for this bill I have been presented for this repair. There was no limit set it simply stated minor repairs are the responsibility of the lessee and major the lessor. I was not consulted prior to the repair I was just sent a bill to reinburse the owner who paid for the repair made after summer was over I might add. your information is good for future situations but doesn't address the current situation.

Expert:  socrateaser replied 5 years ago.

My answer addresses the ultimate problem, which is proving that you are not in breach of contract for refusing a $1,450 repair to the HVAC. That said, the landlord will almost certainly withhold the repair cost from your security deposit, and you will have to sue to recover that amount -- so, you will need my argument for the lawsuit -- because this is a judgment call for a court to decide -- there is no definitive answer.

 

 

socrateaser, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 34828
Experience: Retired (mostly)
socrateaser and 5 other Business Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1767
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1767
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1495
    Run my own successful business/contract law practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DC/DCraneEsq/2012-8-14_14436_DCrane.64x64.jpg MShore Law's Avatar

    MShore Law

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1233
    Drafted Negotiated and/or Reviewed Thousands of Commercial Agreements
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1174
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/scottymacesq/2009-6-10_221523_small.jpg RGMacEsq's Avatar

    RGMacEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    504
    Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/ohioatty/2009-1-22_185545_me.jpg J.Hazelbaker's Avatar

    J.Hazelbaker

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Experienced and trained in the area of business law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    373
    14 years practicing attorney, MBA
 
 
 

Related Business Law Questions

Chat Now With A Business Lawyer
socrateaser
socrateaser
2185 Satisfied Customers
Retired (mostly)