How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask socrateaser Your Own Question

socrateaser
socrateaser, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 33870
Experience:  Retired (mostly)
10097515
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
socrateaser is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I was fired without "cause," as an executive of a Delaware

Resolved Question:

I was fired without "cause," as an executive of a Delaware corporation based out of Long Island, NY. As a 40.5% membership share holder in this outsourcing LLC, I sued to keep my shares. Lost in arbitration. When it came time for me to settle with the company, the remaining managers wanted me to sign a subordination quite unlike that they had given to any other executive. Very long and laborious, it basically states that until they never have or incur another debt, refinancing, loan, or "any other type of debt," I cannot get paid out. Other member's subordinations were to default to the senior lender only. Now, the LLC is suing me over the assignment of the 40.5% membership shares and to force me to accept their subordination as written. My attorney was doing a good job seeking changes, then they returned with he original unacceptable language. What is my recourse? Is there any such thing as a subordination specialist attorney in NY? If so, where? Thank you.
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  socrateaser replied 5 years ago.

Your recourse is to defend on the LLC's requirements as being unconcionable and a breach of the implied covenant of good faith. And, simultaneously sue the LLC members for breach of fiduciary. Majority shareholders have a duty of good faith towards minority shares. If your buyout is substantially different than any other shareholder, then you are clearly being treated dishonestly.

 

Apparently, the arbitrators didn't find a problem, which makes me wonder what's going on. I can't review your documents, but you can certainly ask your attorneys why you should have to take the short end of this stick. Maybe it's simply that you signed an employment contract going in that requires you to sell back your shares under this onerous scenario.

 

 

Customer: replied 5 years ago.

In response: When you say I am to "defend on the LLC's requirements ..." do you mean bring a lawsuit against the LLC and its board of managers? The decision of the arbitrators stated that they were not going to "second guess the Board......there was no breach of fiduciary duty here; no fraud or abuse of discretion or 'ulterior motives.'" However, the decision did cancel out the Employment Agreement's demand for "delivery of a release of claims," stating that "In light of this award, however, no 'release' should be required and the 'redemption agreement' does not appear to be required by either the Employment Agreement, or the Operating Agreement."

The Employment Agreement clearly states "At the closing of any sale of the membership interests in the Company, the Company shall deliver to the employee a certified bank check in the amount equal to the purchase price or, in the Company's sole discretion, one or more subordinated notes, in an aggregate principal amount equal to the purchase price of such membership." No description of how or anything beyond that statement. This is what I am trying to deal with. May I bring suit for breach of fiduciary duty even though the arbitrators have ruled on this? Or, do I bring suit against the members of the Board of Managers for being out of step with the requirements of an LLC's duties of the Board of Managers, i.e., "...breach of implied covenant of good faith?"

Expert:  socrateaser replied 5 years ago.

I think that the implied covenant suit works better, because it appears that the LLC is trying to add some additional terms that effectively permit it to never buy you out.

 

I'm not sure how the arbitrators don't see a breach of faith here. It seems like a pretty weak ruling to me, but they must have some case law to back it up. In order for me to interpret the arbitrator's ruling, I'd need to read the whole thing -- and that's out of scope for this venue.

 

What do your attorneys say?

 

 

socrateaser, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 33870
Experience: Retired (mostly)
socrateaser and 3 other Business Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DC/DCraneEsq/2012-8-14_14436_DCrane.64x64.jpg MShore Law's Avatar

    MShore Law

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1233
    Drafted Negotiated and/or Reviewed Thousands of Commercial Agreements
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1162
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1142
    Run my own successful business/contract law practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/ohioatty/2009-1-22_185545_me.jpg J.Hazelbaker's Avatar

    J.Hazelbaker

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Experienced and trained in the area of business law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/scottymacesq/2009-6-10_221523_small.jpg RGMacEsq's Avatar

    RGMacEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    301
    13 years practicing attorney, MBA
 
 
 

Related Business Law Questions