How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask N Cal Attorney Your Own Question

N Cal Attorney
N Cal Attorney, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 8239
Experience:  Since 1983
9653905
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
N Cal Attorney is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have created a terms and conditions document that our distributors

Customer Question

I have created a terms and conditions document that our distributors must follow. I would like to add on to our Terms and Conditions statement, that our distributors and customers will not use any information they get from our website against us in any way in any court of law. Basically a total unilateral contract in our favor. We are a direct sales, Multi Level Marketing Company, I want to protect our company from any possible prosecution, especially if someone downloads our compensation plan from our website, they they try to take us to court saying it is illegal. If they click a check box, stating they agree to our terms and condition, before they can log in, then that will make their case invalid. I need some kind of legal binding wording that will protect us, "Any information I see on this website or copy, etc I will not use in any way to bring a case againstCustomerSkin Cares, LLC a Nevada Based Company." Something like this.
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  cfortunato replied 5 years ago.
I don't think this would be enforceable. You may be able to prevent someone from copying and using the information exactly as presented, including diagrams, etc., but you can't preclude someone from using and presenting the ideas contained therein.
By the way, agreement-to-not-sue clauses will usually not be enforced if there is negligence, fraud, or a similar intent involved. And one or another of these is often involved when a party decides to sue in this type of situation.

If I have fully answered your question, please click on the "ACCEPT" button, as per your agreement with "JUST ANSWER." If you need further information, please let me know.
Thank you!


Customer: replied 5 years ago.
I really need something that is enforceable, there must be some cluase that can be written that other companies use that will give us legal protection. Can you come up with anything? Even if it may not be enforaceable?

Our website and materials are all protected under copyright, so I don't need to worry about that.

Expert:  cfortunato replied 5 years ago.
No, but I will return your question to the "question Pool", so someone else can give it a shot!
Expert:  N Cal Attorney replied 5 years ago.
I would like to add on to our Terms and Conditions statement, that our distributors and customers will not use any information they get from our website against us in any way in any court of law.

No Court will enforce such a disclaimer. Once you post something on a website, it has been published. You cannot make a customer promise that if she sues you, she cannot use anything posted on the website in connection with the lawsuit.

It's not legal. You can put anything you want into your contracts, but the Courts will not enforce unconscionable contracts, and will not enforce the clause you propose.

I have never heard of another company inserting a clause like that into a contract, so the absence of such a clause does not put your company at a competetive disadvantage. Your company does not need such a clause and could not enforce it even if it was written into the contracts.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1767
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1767
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1495
    Run my own successful business/contract law practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DC/DCraneEsq/2012-8-14_14436_DCrane.64x64.jpg MShore Law's Avatar

    MShore Law

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1233
    Drafted Negotiated and/or Reviewed Thousands of Commercial Agreements
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1174
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/scottymacesq/2009-6-10_221523_small.jpg RGMacEsq's Avatar

    RGMacEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    504
    Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/ohioatty/2009-1-22_185545_me.jpg J.Hazelbaker's Avatar

    J.Hazelbaker

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Experienced and trained in the area of business law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    373
    14 years practicing attorney, MBA
 
 
 

Related Business Law Questions

Chat Now With A Business Lawyer
N Cal Attorney
N Cal Attorney
440 Satisfied Customers
Since 1983