How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ellen Your Own Question
Ellen
Ellen, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 36714
Experience:  25 years of experience helping people like you.
9968427
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
Ellen is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

The telephone company stopped my internet because they say

Resolved Question:

The telephone company stopped my internet because they say they were cleaning up and came across to phone bills from another number that they say I didn't pay one fron 3 years ago and one from 10 years ago how do I know from that long ago if I didn't pay it. Can they do that?
Submitted: 7 years ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  Ellen replied 7 years ago.

Hello,


Thank you for your question. I am happy to assist you.


Unfortunately the telephone company can discontinue internet service based upon an outstanding bill. You can consider working out a payment plan or finding a new internet carrier.


I hope that the information which I provided was helpful to you.


Best wishes for a successful outcome. If you have additional questions, please do not hesitate to submit them to me directly.


Thank you,
FLAandNYLAWYER


Please click ACCEPT so that I can get credit for my work

Bonus and Positive Feedback gratefully accepted!


THIS IS FOR INFORMATION ONLY. NO ATTORNEY-CLIENT RELATIONSHIP EXISTS. PLEASE CONSULT A LAWYER IN YOUR STATE FOR LEGAL ADVICE

Customer: replied 7 years ago.

Eventhough the one bill is over 7 years old.

they are the only telephone company in my area so I have no other choice,

Expert:  Ellen replied 7 years ago.
Yes. Perhps there is a cable service that you could use.
Ellen and other Business Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 7 years ago.
No cable either I have checked many different ways on the internet from thr library and keep coming back to Northcountry being the only one available to us.
Customer: replied 7 years ago.
It doesn't seem fair why would I have not heard about this debt they say I owe before this