How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask ADillon Your Own Question

ADillon
ADillon, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 441
Experience:  experience with business disputes andl litigation
9328793
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
ADillon is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have a contract with a customer that refues to pay the balance

Resolved Question:

I have a contract with a customer that refues to pay the balance due, Can I go onto site and remove my equipment? or what other options are availble to me? I have to get this resolved in the next 72 hours please help
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  ADillon replied 5 years ago.

Hello.

I will try to help you with this.

What state are you in?

What type of equipment is this? Have you asked the customer to return your equipment, or to allow you to go and retrieve it?

What kind of site is this? E.g. new residential? Are you physically prohibited from obtaining it now? (E.g. locks or barricades?)

Customer: replied 5 years ago.
I am in the state of Idaho, The equipment is a phone system and server. It is in a business and has around 100 employee's. The equipment is in a secured site and he is using it for there company, I believe he is tring to hang in there as long as possiable and then will file chapter 11 or 7 on me and his other vendors, I am a small telecommunications company, and a 40 thousand dollar loss would more then likley close are door's, We know we have to move quick but not sure what all the option's are.
Expert:  ADillon replied 5 years ago.

Thanks.

I will check some aspects of ID law and respond to you soon.

Customer: replied 5 years ago.
I have an employee that he has offered a job to, He is willing to be employed by him and at that time go into the server room and walk out with are equipment. would that be an option that will work for us and would we be with in the law.?
Expert:  ADillon replied 5 years ago.

I have reviewed the relevant Idaho laws.

I percieve two potential claims for you.

If someone wrongfully has your personal property, then the general remedy is a lawsuit called a "claim and delivery." You can find the relevant ID statutes for this process here: http://law.justia.com/idaho/codes/08ftoc/08003ktoc.html. I could not find a sample Complaint to use for this action online.

This link here has a sample of the Writ that is issued by the Court.
There are, however, a couple of problems with this process. First, you must post a bond to use this procedure. Second, it is not clear that this would apply to your phone system, which I am inferring has become to some extent incorporated with the building. E.g., the Sheriff could not easily just go in the building and walk out with those items. (Also: this remedy is ideal where the other person never had a claim to the property. Here, the situation is a little muddy because the other party was originally in lawful possession of the item, and there is now a dispute.)

The other remedy would be to file a lien. You are probably entitled to assert such a lien under ID law, if you are not beyond your deadlines. You can find a discussion of that law in ID here: http://lawdigest.uslegal.com/contractors/construction-liens/1652/.

The interplay between bankruptcy and this type of lien is very complicated, but you will probably have a fairly good position in any bankruptcy proceeding (i.e. ahead of most unsecured creditors).

I do not have a terrific answer for you here to avoid your risk, and there is a chance that you could take a partial or complete hit here. You probably do not have a right to simply reclaim your property. If the property is easily removed, then you could try a "claim and delivery," but that is somewhat problematic also.

As for your last question, I think it would be risky for your employee to walk out with the equipment. The other party has a sufficient interest in the property to render your employee in some jeopardy of violating a criminal law if he leaves with the items.

If this has answered your question, please click "ACCEPT" so that I may receive credit for this response.

 

ADillon, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 441
Experience: experience with business disputes andl litigation
ADillon and other Business Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DC/DCraneEsq/2012-8-14_14436_DCrane.64x64.jpg MShore Law's Avatar

    MShore Law

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1233
    Drafted Negotiated and/or Reviewed Thousands of Commercial Agreements
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1162
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1142
    Run my own successful business/contract law practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/ohioatty/2009-1-22_185545_me.jpg J.Hazelbaker's Avatar

    J.Hazelbaker

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Experienced and trained in the area of business law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/scottymacesq/2009-6-10_221523_small.jpg RGMacEsq's Avatar

    RGMacEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    301
    13 years practicing attorney, MBA
 
 
 

Related Business Law Questions

Chat Now With A Business Lawyer
ADillon
ADillon
Business Lawyer
441 Satisfied Customers
experience with business disputes andl litigation