How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask FiveStarLaw Your Own Question

FiveStarLaw
FiveStarLaw, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 36608
Experience:  25 years of experience helping people like you.
9968427
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
FiveStarLaw is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am currently self employed and have my business out of my

Resolved Question:

I am currently self employed and have my business out of my home. I am an advertising agency, everything we do is of intellictual property nature. I have a renters lease that I have had with the same owner/landlord for 6 years, I have always paid my rent on time and have never had one problem with the property or the ownber/landlord in 6 years. Last month the owner turned all of his housing properties over to a property management company. druing my first meeting with the Property management company owner, it was totally obvious that the new property company owner, did not like successful business women, as I live in a small town in Texas. He made it very clear that "I reported to him now with any concerns and the rent regarding the property. He served me with a notice of non renewal and told me vacate in a month. What are my rights as the tenant and business owner since we my business now has to be moved. can I demand moving expenses? What are my rights in this situation?
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  FiveStarLaw replied 5 years ago.
Hello,


I can assist you.


When does your lease terminate. Does it have a renewal option?
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
yes I have been int house since 2002 and it went month to month ins 2003. It is now 2009 and I have never had a problem with the owner in the 6 years I have been here. as I stated the property management owner is a good old boy and I guess has decided to not inform the owner not to renew my lease. However like I stated I have my entire business out of my home and already have the entire month of Jan 09 booked with travel and bususiness, there if now way I can move in 30 days since I received this non renewal notice.. can I demand moving expenses for my business?
Expert:  FiveStarLaw replied 5 years ago.

Hello,


Thank you for your question. I am happy to assist you.


Unfortunately a month to month lease can be terminated on 30 days notice. This is all the law provides that a month to month tenant is entitled to. You would not be entitled to moving or any other expenses due to the termination.



Consider that the new property manager may want to maximize his profits by encouraging you to sign a term lease at a higher rent.



If you are unable to negotiate a new lease with the property manager, note that a notice of termination is not an eviction. If you refuse to leave, he will need to file an action to dispossess you.


I hope that the information which I provided was helpful to you.


Best wishes for a successful outcome. If you have additional questions, please do not hesitate to submit them to me directly.


Thank you,
Customer/span>



THIS IS FOR INFORMATION ONLY. NO ATTORNEY-CLIENT RELATIONSHIP EXISTS. PLEASE CONSULT A LAWYER IN YOUR STATE FOR LEGAL ADVICE

 

FiveStarLaw, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 36608
Experience: 25 years of experience helping people like you.
FiveStarLaw and other Business Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 5 years ago.

Hello, I had another quick question in regards XXXXX XXXXX of business due to having to move in 30 days. Do I have any claim at all here? As I know this non renewal notice is stickly personal due to the fact the property managment owner doesn't like me.

Also since I have been paying my rent with my business checks, and the owner was aware that I had my business out of my home, is this not a contract for a business lease as well, since he contiued to accept my rent under these circumstatnces?

I look forward to hearing from you.

Expert:  FiveStarLaw replied 5 years ago.
Hello,


Unfortunately even if we disregard the residential aspect of the lease and consider it an entirely a business lease, my answer still stands. A month to month lease is terminable at will with thirty days notice. No compensation is required. It appears that the agent is adhering to the law.


So sorry.

Thank you,
Customer/span>


THIS IS FOR INFORMATION ONLY. NO ATTORNEY-CLIENT RELATIONSHIP EXISTS. PLEASE CONSULT A LAWYER IN YOUR STATE FOR LEGAL ADVICE

FiveStarLaw, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 36608
Experience: 25 years of experience helping people like you.
FiveStarLaw and other Business Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DC/DCraneEsq/2012-8-14_14436_DCrane.64x64.jpg MShore Law's Avatar

    MShore Law

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1233
    Drafted Negotiated and/or Reviewed Thousands of Commercial Agreements
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1162
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1142
    Run my own successful business/contract law practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/ohioatty/2009-1-22_185545_me.jpg J.Hazelbaker's Avatar

    J.Hazelbaker

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Experienced and trained in the area of business law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/scottymacesq/2009-6-10_221523_small.jpg RGMacEsq's Avatar

    RGMacEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    301
    13 years practicing attorney, MBA
 
 
 

Related Business Law Questions

Chat Now With A Business Lawyer
FiveStarLaw
FiveStarLaw
Business Lawyer
36608 Satisfied Customers
25 years of experience helping people like you.