How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask dkennedy Your Own Question
dkennedy
dkennedy, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 6009
Experience:  JD degree, business owner
5930486
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
dkennedy is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

What are the legal obligations and requirements to make and

Resolved Question:

What are the legal obligations and requirements to make and sell gourmet dog treats from home in the state of California?
Submitted: 7 years ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  dkennedy replied 7 years ago.

HelloCustomer

 

Without narrowing it down, here is an example of the laws and regulations that may be involved:

 

Whenever you have a home based business with any type of food, you will need to meet your city ordinaces as far as: zoning, parking, etc. You may be able to sell online, but customers coming to your house may be against the zoning laws.

 

You must meet the state local health laws concerning preparation of food of any type in your home. Usually there will be some requirements about the equipment, keeping the food prep area separate from living quarters, etc. This will require a permit from the Health department.

 

As for your business, you will have to make sure you don't use a trademarked name. You will have to check your local rules about business licenses and sales tax permit.

 

I hope this is helpful.

 

dkennedy and 5 other Business Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 7 years ago.
Why would I not want to use my trade name? I wanted to sell the cookies at dog shows and over the internet. Do the same rules apply? Also, I am in the process of opening up a doggie day care business and wanted to bring them to the store to sell there.

Related Business Law Questions