How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask N Cal Attorney Your Own Question
N Cal Attorney
N Cal Attorney, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 9215
Experience:  Since 1983
9653905
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
N Cal Attorney is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

We have a judgement for $4,000 from a printing company against

Resolved Question:

We have a judgement for $4,000 from a printing company against our business. I just received a "Hearing Notice" for "Motion for Turnover Order" Hearing.
Submitted: 8 years ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  N Cal Attorney replied 8 years ago.
A turnover order is an order directing someone to turn over property to the Sheriff or the judgment creditor. It is a way to enforce a judgment. It can cover many situations.

For example, if the judgment debtor holds a mortgage and gets monthly payments, the judgment debtor's debtor can be ordered to make the mortgage payments to the judgment creditor and the judgment debtor can be ordered to turn over the actual mortgage to the creditor (so he cannot sell the mortgage until after the judgment is paid).

If someone owed money to the judgment debtor, they can be ordered to turn over money to the judgment creditor. Since you are the judgment debtor, you can be ordered to turn over money or other property to the judgment creditor. Do not wear jewelry to the hearing, as you can be ordered to turn over any cash or property to the creditor at such hearings.

http://www.peopleslawyer.net/smallclaims/afterwin.html states: Finally, there is a device called a "turn-over order." This permits the judge to order the person to turn over non-exempt property to you to satisfy the judgment. For example, if you know the person you sued is receiving a large sum of money from a construction job he is just completing, you can use a turn-over order to have the court order him to pay some of that money to you.

http://www.texas-opinions.com/law-turnover-order.html has a couple of Texas cases that discuss such orders.

I hope this information is helpful.
N Cal Attorney and other Business Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 8 years ago.
Thank you.
Expert:  N Cal Attorney replied 8 years ago.
Thank you for accepting my answer.
N Cal Attorney and other Business Law Specialists are ready to help you