How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ellen Your Own Question
Ellen
Ellen, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 36714
Experience:  25 years of experience helping people like you.
9968427
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
Ellen is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Simply need the format to file a major law suit pro se in Florida...this

Customer Question

Simply need the format to file a major law suit pro se in Florida...this person owes me 29K and will not pay.
Submitted: 8 years ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  Ellen replied 8 years ago.
Are you looking for a sample complaint for breach of a promissory note?
Customer: replied 8 years ago.

I want to file a pro se lawsuit against someone who borrowed 17K from me during the past twelve months and now has decided not to repay me. The small claims amount of 5K is exceeded in Florida and I have to file a normal law suit. I want to know if there is a standardized format to follow for the law suit (claim) as I am the Plaintiff and ir originated in Orange County Florida.

 

Expert:  Ellen replied 8 years ago.

Hello,


Thank you for your question. I am happy to assist you.


There is not a published Florida form that you can download on line. You can go to your local law library and copy a sample complaint for a collection. You will need to add the name of the court to the form.

I hope that the information which I provided was helpful to you.


Best wishes for a successful outcome. If you have additional questions, please do not hesitate to submit them to me directly.


Thank you,
FLAandNYLAWYER


Please click ACCEPT so that I can get credit for my work

Bonus and Positive Feedback gratefully accepted!


THIS IS FOR INFORMATION ONLY. NO ATTORNEY-CLIENT RELATIONSHIP EXISTS. PLEASE CONSULT A LAWYER IN YOUR STATE FOR LEGAL ADVICE