How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ellen Your Own Question
Ellen
Ellen, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 36714
Experience:  25 years of experience helping people like you.
9968427
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
Ellen is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

IF THEY HAVE REVOKED MY HUSBANDS BUSINESS LICENSE DUE TO UNPAID

Resolved Question:

IF THEY HAVE REVOKED MY HUSBAND'S BUSINESS LICENSE DUE TO UNPAID SALES TAXES, AND MY NAME WAS NOT ON THE LICENSE OR THE OFFICIAL PAPERS THEY DELIVERED OR THE COURT DOCUMENTS CAN I REOPEN IN MY NAME
Submitted: 8 years ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  Ellen replied 8 years ago.

Hello,


Thank you for your question. I am happy to assist you.


Typically you could open a similar business that performs the same business activity as your husband's business had performed. However, you cannot reopen your husband's business.



To open a similar business, you would need to obtain a business license and sales tax permit in a business name that differs, even if slightly, from the name on your husband's business license.


I hope that the information which I provided was helpful to you.


Best wishes for a successful outcome. If you have additional questions, please do not hesitate to submit them to me directly.


Thank you,
FLAandNYLAWYER


Please click ACCEPT so that I can get credit for my work

Bonus and Positive Feedback gratefully accepted!


THIS IS FOR INFORMATION ONLY. NO ATTORNEY-CLIENT RELATIONSHIP EXISTS. PLEASE CONSULT A LAWYER IN YOUR STATE FOR LEGAL ADVICE

Ellen and 3 other Business Law Specialists are ready to help you