How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask CTLawyer Your Own Question

CTLawyer
CTLawyer, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 573
Experience:  over 15 years business and real estate law experience
11124078
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
CTLawyer is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I purchased a car from Kia in September. I traded in a car

Resolved Question:

I purchased a car from Kia in September. I traded in a car that was not paid off. The dealer was to pay it off. I just found out from the finance company that it was never paid off and they knew nothing of me not having the car any longer. I read in the paper that the dealership has closed (San Bernardino). (All dealers in that complex closed). Now, the finance company tells me that I am responsible and to get a lawyer. I tried to call the dealership and there is no answer. I called Kia company and they too tell me that I am responsible. Kia has the car.. I have no idea where it is. I cannot afford a lawyer. What do I do? And what might happen? Timmie Hyland
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  CTLawyer replied 5 years ago.

This sounds like fraud by the dealership. I would contact the Attorney General in CA as well as the CA DMV to lodge a complaint about the dealership and see if they know anything else that might be able to help you. By not paying off your existing car they have at this point stolen that money from you as far as I can tell. They are also not going to be able to sell that car since it has a lien on it. You might also check the CA DMV website to see the registration status of that vehicle. Have monthly payment been made on your old loan or is it in default for nonpayment?

Customer: replied 5 years ago.
No, we just were informed that we are behind in payments. No payment since Sept. was made. We assumed all was taken care of. We were making payments on our new car. Now, the finance company tells us we are responsible and to get an attorney as they will be I assume sueing us.
Expert:  CTLawyer replied 5 years ago.
This is a very unfortunate situation for you and as I said above it is fraud and there may even be criminal charges since to me it sounds like theft. In addition to what I said above you could try the local Police Department to see if they will take a complaint - although they may say it is a civil matter. Even if the business is closed I am sure it still exists so you could see what information the CA secretary of State which maintains business records has on the business such as address or management - call the Secretary of State for CA or check online.
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
Can you tell me what might happen at this point? Do I NEED to hire an attorney?
Expert:  CTLawyer replied 5 years ago.
Hard to say, but what it sounds like is that instead of paying off your loan they kept the money. If they have gone out of business, it is going to be hard to get that back. It MAY be possible for you to get the car you traded in back somehow, do you know how much the car was worth as compared to the loan balance? You might well need an attorney, I would try the other things I suggested above first.
CTLawyer, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 573
Experience: over 15 years business and real estate law experience
CTLawyer and 3 other Business Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DC/DCraneEsq/2012-8-14_14436_DCrane.64x64.jpg MShore Law's Avatar

    MShore Law

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1233
    Drafted Negotiated and/or Reviewed Thousands of Commercial Agreements
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1162
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1142
    Run my own successful business/contract law practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/ohioatty/2009-1-22_185545_me.jpg J.Hazelbaker's Avatar

    J.Hazelbaker

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Experienced and trained in the area of business law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/scottymacesq/2009-6-10_221523_small.jpg RGMacEsq's Avatar

    RGMacEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    301
    13 years practicing attorney, MBA
 
 
 

Related Business Law Questions