How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask mdmlaw Your Own Question

mdmlaw
mdmlaw, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 101
Experience:  25 in general practice representing companies, suppliers, employees
13216745
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
mdmlaw is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Two years ago I lend $50,000 to get some % monthly and the

Resolved Question:

Two years ago I lend $50,000 to get some % monthly and the whole amount back in 2 years. A promissory note was made and signed by the borrower. Now the borrower delays the repay of $50,000. What are my options? Thank you!
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  mdmlaw replied 5 years ago.

DearCustomer

 

Your rights will be governed by the promissory note, in large part. That is, provided the note was reasonable and within the law.

 

Can you tell me the material terms of the note? Does it provide the remedies in the event of a default?

 

Thank you.

 

Mary

Customer: replied 5 years ago.
It is professionally made Cognovit promissory note. At the very bottom it says: acknowledgment that: by signing this paper you give up your right to notice and court trial. If you dont pay on time and are 60 days late, a court judgemtn may be taken against you without your prior knowledge and the powers of the court can be used to collect from you, regadless of any claims you have agaisnt creditor wheter for failure on his part to comply with the agreement, or any other cause.
Material part: for value received the borrower promises to pay the principle sum of $86,000 without interest in installments as follows: $1500 in 24 monthly installments beginning on December 1, 2006 same day of each month thereafter and the remainder of $50,000 is due and must be paid in full by December 1, 2008.
Thank you,Mary!
Expert:  mdmlaw replied 5 years ago.

Hi:

 

I believe that you will have to sue for the money, even though the note says that he gives up his right to notice and a trial. In the event you want to try to attach his assets or bank account, or use any other legal remedy, you will need a court order, and this can only be obtained with a lawsuit.

 

However, your lawsuit should be very easy to prove, and you will win in the end.

 

You can use procedures to try to attach his assets BEFORE he knows about the lawsuit. Since you have a signed agreement, you should be able to obtain an Ex Parte Attachment, which is an attachment of his property (bank account? house?) without notice to the defendant. The theory being that if he is notified, he will take the money out of the bank account, or transfer the property.

 

Since you know that he has no intention of paying, I suggest that you contact a lawyer and ask discuss an Ex Parte Attachment with him/her.

 

Since you have such a good case, you may find an attorney who will take your case in a contingent basis. A percentage of the money collected instead of payment up front.

 

Hope this helps.

 

Mary

mdmlaw, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 101
Experience: 25 in general practice representing companies, suppliers, employees
mdmlaw and 2 other Business Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DC/DCraneEsq/2012-8-14_14436_DCrane.64x64.jpg MShore Law's Avatar

    MShore Law

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1233
    Drafted Negotiated and/or Reviewed Thousands of Commercial Agreements
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1162
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1142
    Run my own successful business/contract law practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/ohioatty/2009-1-22_185545_me.jpg J.Hazelbaker's Avatar

    J.Hazelbaker

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Experienced and trained in the area of business law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/scottymacesq/2009-6-10_221523_small.jpg RGMacEsq's Avatar

    RGMacEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    301
    13 years practicing attorney, MBA