How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ellen Your Own Question
Ellen
Ellen, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 36714
Experience:  25 years of experience helping people like you.
9968427
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
Ellen is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am making an equity purchase of a businesses assets. Id

Resolved Question:

I am making an equity purchase of a businesses assets. I'd like to limit any liability that I may have to my personal property and savings and split the business into two separate entities. This gets complicated in that I'd also like to incorporate an entirely different separate business at the same time. What is your suggestion for how I should structure the three?
Submitted: 8 years ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  Ellen replied 8 years ago.

Hello,


Thank you for your question. I am happy to assist you.


I would consider three separate sub S corporations. This would typically limit liability to the assets of the particular corporation in question and avoid double taxation. Each corporation would be responsible for its own debt. The debt of one corporation could not be assessed against the other or against you personally.


I hope that the information which I provided was helpful to you.


Best wishes for a successful outcome. If you have additional questions, please do not hesitate to submit them to me directly.


Thank you,
FLAandNYLAWYER


Please click ACCEPT so that I can get credit for my work

Bonus and Positive Feedback gratefully accepted!


THIS IS FOR INFORMATION ONLY. NO ATTORNEY-CLIENT RELATIONSHIP EXISTS. PLEASE CONSULT A LAWYER IN YOUR STATE FOR LEGAL ADVICE

Ellen and other Business Law Specialists are ready to help you