How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask LegaldEagle Your Own Question

LegaldEagle
LegaldEagle, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 269
Experience:  Over 10 years of Real Estate, Corporate and Estate Planning Experience
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
LegaldEagle is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

To make a long story short, I have an employment contract with

Resolved Question:

To make a long story short, I have an employment contract with someone I am going to be hire that has to be signed tomorrow. The problem is the contract has Zero Corp. listed as the company, but Zero Corp is going to spin off a new corporation (One Corp) and that is who the employee will be working for. The new corporation has not been set up yet and won't be for a few weeks. Can you provide an addendum covering this that I can put in the bottom of the contract stating this?
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  LegaldEagle replied 5 years ago.
Addendum to Employment Contract

The undersigned hereby agree that this employment agreement is by and between the "new hire" and Zero Corporation. Also acknowledged, that effective January 1, 2009, Zero Corporation will assign, transfer and set over the terms and conditions of the above referenced agreement to One Corporation. The undersigned agree that the terms of the employment agreement at that point will be between One Corporation and "new hire". This addendum does not affect the terms and conditions of the agreement between Zero Corporation and "new hire", but merely transfers the terms and conditions of the agreement to One Corporation when One Corporation becomes a registered entity.

Signed this ___ day of _______, 2008.

/s/ New Hire
/s/ Zero Corporation

This should cover it, if you have any questions or thoughts please reply so that I can further assist you.
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
Great! What if there is no specific date for this, however?

Thanks.
Expert:  LegaldEagle replied 5 years ago.
I always like to have an effective date; however if you do not wish to use a date you do not have to. Just take out the "that effective January 1, 2009," part and it still works.
LegaldEagle, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 269
Experience: Over 10 years of Real Estate, Corporate and Estate Planning Experience
LegaldEagle and 6 other Business Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DC/DCraneEsq/2012-8-14_14436_DCrane.64x64.jpg MShore Law's Avatar

    MShore Law

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1233
    Drafted Negotiated and/or Reviewed Thousands of Commercial Agreements
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1162
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1142
    Run my own successful business/contract law practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/ohioatty/2009-1-22_185545_me.jpg J.Hazelbaker's Avatar

    J.Hazelbaker

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Experienced and trained in the area of business law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/scottymacesq/2009-6-10_221523_small.jpg RGMacEsq's Avatar

    RGMacEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    301
    13 years practicing attorney, MBA