How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask LegaldEagle Your Own Question

LegaldEagle
LegaldEagle, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 269
Experience:  Over 10 years of Real Estate, Corporate and Estate Planning Experience
12339896
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
LegaldEagle is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I paid a company 11,000 dollars to create, and manage an ad

Customer Question

I paid a company 11,000 dollars to create, and manage an ad campaign and host a website for my home business for 1 year. There was a contract and they just sent me a letter that states that because of the down turn of the economy they are closing down opperations. They are not managing my account or hosting my website anymore and they kept all my money. Is this illegal? Am I entitled to some of my money back?
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  LegaldEagle replied 5 years ago.
You are entitled to a pro-rate reimbursement of the money that has not been used. Depending on what that amount is, you are asking the right questions as far as whether you want to use good money to chase a business that is probably heading in the wrong direction. You need to look at your contract and see if they put in a forum clause that would make you go to Florida for litigation. If so, you may have to hire a Florida attorney to handle the litigation. If the company doesn't show up or answer the complaint, then you will get a judgment. But it doesn't end there, you still have to collect on the judgment and if the company is defunct or close to bankruptcy then all of your time and money are probably wasted.

I think the first thing to do is to send a certified letter to the company and demand a return of your investment and see how that letter is received. If the letter comes back as unclaimed and they no longer have phone service, then its a good bet that they would not have any assets to cover payment of a judgment you would have to spend money to get.

The botXXXXX XXXXXne is yes you are entitled to some of your money back, but you need to figure out if its worth spending more money to get that amount. So from here you need to figure out how much you are owed, how much it would cost to obtain a judgment and the likelihood of payment for your judgment.

Take a few minutes to think that over and let me know and I will be more than happy to continue this discussion.
LegaldEagle, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 269
Experience: Over 10 years of Real Estate, Corporate and Estate Planning Experience
LegaldEagle and 7 other Business Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 5 years ago.

Sorry I am new to this. I want to ask you how to send a certified letter to the company. I clicked the accept button and it asked me to give you a deposit. Is there a specific amount that I'm supposed to deposit?

Expert:  LegaldEagle replied 5 years ago.
Its ok, I see you accepted the question so there is no need to do anything further.

As far as sending a certified letter to a company follow this link:

http://www.usps.com/send/waystosendmail/extraservices/certifiedmailservice.htm

which is a link to the united states post office explaining certified mail. You will want to send your letter certified mail with return receipt requested that way you will be able to tell if the company recieved your letter and also who signed for it.

I hope this helps, and please reply if you need anything further.
Customer: replied 5 years ago.

Should the letter just ask for what I am owed and an explanation of how I came up with my figures?

Expert:  LegaldEagle replied 5 years ago.
Yes it should start out like:

I have received your letter concerning the closing of the operations of your business. I would like a refund of the money I have paid you regarding the service that was agreed upon in the contract dated xx/xx/2xxx. The amount necessary to make me whole is $xx.xx. Be advised that I will now have to pay someone else the amounts to create and manage my website (if it needs to be created again I do not know, but if not then just manage). I would appreciate it if you would refund me these monies, otherwise I may pursue my legal remedies in court. Please contact me at your earliest convenience to discuss, if I do not hear from you within 20 days I will assume that you have refused to reimburse me the amounts I am owed.

Sincerely,

xx

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DC/DCraneEsq/2012-8-14_14436_DCrane.64x64.jpg MShore Law's Avatar

    MShore Law

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1233
    Drafted Negotiated and/or Reviewed Thousands of Commercial Agreements
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1162
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1142
    Run my own successful business/contract law practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/ohioatty/2009-1-22_185545_me.jpg J.Hazelbaker's Avatar

    J.Hazelbaker

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Experienced and trained in the area of business law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/scottymacesq/2009-6-10_221523_small.jpg RGMacEsq's Avatar

    RGMacEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    301
    13 years practicing attorney, MBA
 
 
 

Related Business Law Questions

Chat Now With A Business Lawyer
LegaldEagle
LegaldEagle
Business Lawyer
269 Satisfied Customers
Over 10 years of Real Estate, Corporate and Estate Planning Experience