How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Marc Colen Your Own Question

Marc Colen
Marc Colen, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 9
Experience:  25 years experience, state and federal litigation, intellectual property, business law.
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
Marc Colen is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

While vacationing in AZ in the spring of 2008 my wife and I

Resolved Question:

While vacationing in AZ in the spring of 2008 my wife and I decided to trade vehicles. The Nissan Pathfinder that caught our attention was decked out with many exterior accesaries, including beautiful 22 inch chrome wheels. Before and after our purchase we were given an opportunity to drive the vehicle. We complained immediatly each time because the car wandered all over the road and seemed to take the wheel out of your hand when hitting road ruts. It soon became commom knowledge that this car was not made for the fancy oversized wheels they used to show and sell it. Every experiment, ie , 4 lesser sets of wheels in three weeks ended the same. Total driving disatification, with company assurance that all would be made PERFECT. It never happened. They were unable to correct the problem with any special wheels. We are now back in Ia. with a vehicle that drives badly and looks nothing like what we purchased. Also. the lease goes for 29 more months. Thank You for your thoughts.
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  Marc Colen replied 5 years ago.
Good Morning,

As an engineer and member of the Society of Automotive Engineers and having represented such automobile manufacturers as General Motors, I believe that I can provide you with a viable answer. The first thing to look at is the Owner's Manual that came with the automobile. It will doubtless state what the wheel sizes and rim sizes are correct and will note that any other size may cause problems. Also, there should be a sticker in the side of the driver's side door or in the door frame that states what the recommended sizes are.

There are several relevant problems with oversize wheels. First, as the circumference of the tire increases the amount of torque necessary to accelerate the automobile increases. Depending on the torque curve of the engine the vehicle can appear sluggish.

Second, the suspension is designed for specific tire circumferences and a larger circumference will destroy the design integrity of the suspension causing all kinds of problems.

Third, the automobile needs cushioning by way of flexion of a tire. If the tire is a 70 series with lots of rubber to flex, the tire will absorb a lot of the impact of driving. On the other hand, if the tire is a 20 series then the amount of flex is miniscule. All vertical and horizontal motion is transfered is transferred to the suspension, which is not designed for that.

The botXXXXX XXXXXne is that if you maintain the best possible ride integrity, stay with the sizes that the manufacturer specifies and if you insist on chrome wheels, don't go to extremes and try to get as close to the recommended tire circumference as you can.

While there is a possibility that your particular vehicle is defective, it is unlikely and you will likely have no recourse against the manufacturer - and they are very unlikely to do anything when you have performed what the manual and they will say is an illegal "modification." You have a valid lawsuit against the dealer but in another state that is unlikely to be financial worthwhile for you - you would have to sue where the defendant is - the dealership location and not where you live.

My suggestion is to consider immediately replace the 22 inch wheels with size recommended - chrome will be available - in the size, or at least very close to size - say 19 inch with 18 inch rims - talk to a tire dealer about this problem. It is highly likely that the problem will go away. You may be able to trade in what you have for the new ones. They may not look as nice but that's what the vehicle was designed for. Next, if you lost any money make a demand on the AZ dealer. It is very unlikely they will reply. You can then contact Nissan and tell them about the fraud and also inform the AZ licensing agency for automotive dealerships. One or the other should be able to get any financial loss you have suffered.

I've had lots of large trucks and large large SUVS [before switching to compacts!] and never have I put on large wheels even when I could get them free.

I hope that provides you with the answer you need. If you have any questions, let me know.           

If you are satisfied with this response, please accept by pressing the GREEN ACCEPT.
IF you are HAPPY. POSITIVE FEEDBACK is appreciated.

Best,

Marc
Marc Colen, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 9
Experience: 25 years experience, state and federal litigation, intellectual property, business law.
Marc Colen and 12 other Business Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DC/DCraneEsq/2012-8-14_14436_DCrane.64x64.jpg MShore Law's Avatar

    MShore Law

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1233
    Drafted Negotiated and/or Reviewed Thousands of Commercial Agreements
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1162
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1142
    Run my own successful business/contract law practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/ohioatty/2009-1-22_185545_me.jpg J.Hazelbaker's Avatar

    J.Hazelbaker

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Experienced and trained in the area of business law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/scottymacesq/2009-6-10_221523_small.jpg RGMacEsq's Avatar

    RGMacEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    301
    13 years practicing attorney, MBA
 
 
 

Related Business Law Questions