How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask dkennedy Your Own Question

dkennedy
dkennedy, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 6009
Experience:  JD degree, business owner
5930486
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
dkennedy is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have an LLC. One of the partners abandoned their interest

Resolved Question:

I have an LLC. One of the partners abandoned their interest 10 years ago. Then he went out and started a new company doing the same thing. He made written defamatory statments about the partnership and competed with us. He also made claims in writing about his interest but never pursued them. There was a never a partnership Agreement. 10 years later he is asking for a third of the partnership. Is he entitled to it? Is there a statute of limitations that applies here?
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  dkennedy replied 5 years ago.

HelloCustomer

 

We need to get down to basics here. An LLC is a Limited Liability Company. It is NOT a partnership. There should be an operating agreement as to how to disperse funds. The operating agreement also should tell exactly what to do if one of the members want to pull out. They may or may not get their investment back. Once this type of company is set up and registered with the State of California, there are rules and regulations that must be followed. I would assume that your LLC is set up "perpetually" which means forever. I don't know how you pay out profits or anything like that, but perhaps the other members should figure out what your operating agreement says in a case like this (hopefully you have developed an operating agreement). He is not entitled to just get a check for a chunk of money.

Customer: replied 5 years ago.
Thanks. There is no operating Agreement. Just someone who is there at the begining made a lot of promises and never delivered.
Expert:  dkennedy replied 5 years ago.

Hello again,

 

Yes, I have had several clients who have experienced the same thing. It sounds like a good deal at first, but they put nothing into the business, or worse yet, take from the business.

 

FYI--It is not too late to compose an operating agreement. It does not have to be registered or filed with the State. You just need to check with the Sec. of State's website (Cal.) and see if the laws require you to keep a copy at the principal place of business, or some other rules. Other than that, the cooperating members can formulate the Operating Agreement and that is what the business will have to go by. Good luck.

Customer: replied 5 years ago.
Is there a statute of limitations that bars recovery after an ownership intrest is abandodned. This person will never sign it.
Expert:  dkennedy replied 5 years ago.

Hello again,

 

You are using the term "ownership interest", but I don't know that it applies to an LLC. If you set up the LLC with such stipulations, then possibly it does. But, think of the LLC as similar to a corporation. If you buy a thousand shares in a new corporation and decide you don't want to own the shares any longer, the corporation is not obligated to pay you a portion of what the corporation is worth. You have to go by the rules and try to sell your shares. Who "owns" IBM, Microsoft, or GMAC? No one in particular. If they had to pay a chunk of money from the company everytime someone felt like asking for it, the companies would go under and a corporation, or even an LLC would be worthless.

 

In an LLC, if you want out, you have to go by the rules. No one is necessarily obligated to pay you a portion of the company's value.

 

Again, I want to emphasize--this is not a partnership where everyone is an individual owner. You may set up the LLC like that, but it would be foolish to do so. The company would be unstable. Example: What if I wanted to start an LLC as some sort of a Legal Business. Myself and 2 other people put in $50,000 each and registered with the state and all. I buy furniture, rent a building, put advertising out there, hire help, etc. Then, a few weeks later, the other 2 want me to pay them back their money because they changed their mind. The business would be "out of business". That is one of the advantages of these types of business organizations. They can go on even if one of the members does not. He took the chance. I'm not saying he doesn't have something coming, but he needs to go through whatever channels your LLC requires and get paid whatever the members (through the Operating Agreement) decide he has coming.

 

dkennedy, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 6009
Experience: JD degree, business owner
dkennedy and 13 other Business Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DC/DCraneEsq/2012-8-14_14436_DCrane.64x64.jpg MShore Law's Avatar

    MShore Law

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1233
    Drafted Negotiated and/or Reviewed Thousands of Commercial Agreements
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1162
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1142
    Run my own successful business/contract law practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/ohioatty/2009-1-22_185545_me.jpg J.Hazelbaker's Avatar

    J.Hazelbaker

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Experienced and trained in the area of business law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/scottymacesq/2009-6-10_221523_small.jpg RGMacEsq's Avatar

    RGMacEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    301
    13 years practicing attorney, MBA