How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Law Pro Your Own Question

Law Pro
Law Pro, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 24469
Experience:  20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
11688690
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
Law Pro is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I found an ivory tusk in my garage after cleaning it out.

Customer Question

I found an ivory tusk in my garage after cleaning it out. The lady I purchased the house from was a missionary in Burundi back in the 1950's. Can I legally seel this ivory in America? If so, where?
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  Law Pro replied 6 years ago.

Yes, it's illegal to deal, sell in ivory within the US - in fact most of the world at this time.

 

But here's what I have found:

 

In the United States, African and Asian elephants are protected by the Endangered Species Act and the Asian and African Elephant Conservation Acts. But each year the U.S. government allows the legal import of thousands of elephant ivory objects, mostly in the form of carvings, but also as jewelry, unworked pieces, piano keys, hunting trophies, and individual tusks. Legally imported ivory was valued at an average of $164.8 million per year between 1997-2001.

Why does the ivory trade flourish in the United States? One reason is that U.S. ivory trade laws are confusing and riddled with loopholes. You may import elephant ivory classified as "antique" (more than 100 years in age) if you can produce documentation proving the ivory's age.

You may import elephant ivory legally acquired before February 4, 1977. You may sell domestically any African elephant ivory legally acquired and imported before June 1989. You may import ivory from an African elephant in the form of a hunting trophy, but (as of 1990) you are not allowed then to sell the ivory. Dealers who sell ivory domestically do not have to register, nor must they report sales. Even the Office of Law Enforcement of the U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service (USFWS), the agency charged with intercepting illegally imported ivory, agrees that the law regarding hunting trophies-hundreds of which are imported each year-is unclear.

Go Ahead, Try to Enforce

A USFWS agent faced with a shipment of ivory cannot tell by sight if that ivory is antique or if it comes from an elephant or a mammoth (an extinct species whose ivory may be legally traded). The ivory must be sent to the USFWS National Fish and Wildlife Forensics Testing Laboratory for testing. And even the experts at that laboratory cannot always distinguish between ivory from African or Asian elephants, or between ivory from an elephant and a mammoth.

If one of the most advanced wildlife forensics laboratories in the world has a hard time distinguishing between ivories, and thus between potentially legal or illegal items, the laws governing the U.S. ivory trade cannot be effectively enforced. If thousands of ivory items are seized and shown to be illegally imported each year, thousands more must surely escape detection.

Even if detection were not difficult, enforcement would still be stymied by the scarcity of USFWS inspectors: There are only 95 in the entire country, not enough to monitor the 110,000 ivory shipments that arrive each year.

In any case, U.S. law provides no strong deterrent to illegal ivory imports. Although a fine and prison sentence are possible in the large smuggling cases, it appears that in the vast majority of cases, the punishment is no more than the loss of the seized item.

Of Documents and Dealers

In the course of their investigation, HSUS staff encountered a surprising number of ivory sellers and buyers who either did not understand U.S. ivory laws or were comfortable breaking them. Dealers offered to forge documents to indicate an ivory carving was over 100 years in age or, in the case of an elephant tusk, had been legally imported as a trophy prior to 1989. At least one salesperson in another country offered to have fraudulent CITES documents prepared in order to export elephant ivory to the United States. However, the vast majority of ivory offered for sale in the United States appears to be sold without any documentation, legitimate or forged.

The main U.S. elephant tusk buyer is a private museum in the Mid-west. This museum operates a web site and also offers items regularly on eBay. When questioned about the law regarding the purchase of elephant tusks, the owner told undercover HSUS investigators his stratagem for avoiding being caught illegally buying post-1990 tusks: The seller will donate the elephant tusks to him, and then a minute later or before, the owner will buy a pencil from the seller for the price of the tusks. If the USFWS asks him if he bought the tusks, he will simply say that they were donated.

Those in the ivory trade know how to evade USFWS inspectors. At a workshop of ivory dealers and carvers, a participant explained that the best time to import ivory is on the weekends when USFWS agents are not working, and the best places are through small ports of entry, such as Alaska, where there are fewer USFWS agents. Participants were even advised to place small ivory items in their luggage in a certain manner to avoid detection by X-ray machines.

Enter the Internet

The Internet, particularly the U.S.-based company eBay, has provided an easy means by which ivory can be bought and sold. On eBay, anonymous people in unknown locations can buy and sell ivory without fear of prosecution. Each day, over one thousand ivory objects are offered for sale on this site. Although most ivory buyers and sellers on eBay appear to live in the United States, many offer their products from other nations. When asked, many selling ivory on eBay admitted that they didn't know the origin of the ivory they were offering for sale. Some eBay sellers offered to forge documents-usually to claim that the ivory was antique-to get around laws.

The eBay site provides guidelines regarding the sale of prohibited, questionable, and infringing items, placing responsibility for obeying the law solidly in the hands of the buyers and sellers who use the service. This area is complex, and sellers should consult with the USFWS and their state wildlife agency to ensure that the particular item involved may lawfully be sold. According to eBay, ivory from African elephants generally may be sold so long as it was lawfully imported into the United States. Wooly mammoth may be sold inside or outside the United States. Hippo ivory may be sold within the United States, but may not lawfully be imported into the United States. However, eBay does offer to check suspicious items and, when appropriate, ends auctions or warns sellers.

Law Pro, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 24469
Experience: 20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
Law Pro and 6 other Business Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 6 years ago.
So, please relate this to my specific ivory tusk, if you would. How does present day law define my ivory?...is it illegal to sell or not?
Customer: replied 6 years ago.
So, please relate this to my specific ivory tusk, if you would. How does present day law define my ivory?...is it illegal to sell or not? Is there a way of selling it without becoming unscrupulous?
Expert:  Law Pro replied 6 years ago.

Yes, just sell it on ebay for whatever you can get - if questioned, inform them that you received this prior to 1977 in the purchase of your house or a house.

 

If this is the only this your ever going to sell - you'll be alright.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DC/DCraneEsq/2012-8-14_14436_DCrane.64x64.jpg MShore Law's Avatar

    MShore Law

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1233
    Drafted Negotiated and/or Reviewed Thousands of Commercial Agreements
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1162
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1142
    Run my own successful business/contract law practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/ohioatty/2009-1-22_185545_me.jpg J.Hazelbaker's Avatar

    J.Hazelbaker

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Experienced and trained in the area of business law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/scottymacesq/2009-6-10_221523_small.jpg RGMacEsq's Avatar

    RGMacEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    301
    13 years practicing attorney, MBA
 
 
 

Related Business Law Questions

Chat Now With A Business Lawyer
Law Pro
Law Pro
Business Lawyer
24469 Satisfied Customers
20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations